Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2012, 08:52 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Digi 002 As Control Surface Only. Why Not?

at least then this thing would be worth SOMETHING. cant use it, cant sell it. its a great surface, but the IO sucks. what is so hard about porting the command 8 driver for the 002?
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2012, 09:02 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Digi 002 As Control Surface Only. Why Not?

Quote:
Originally Posted by therecordinghouse View Post
...cant use it, cant sell it...
...and now you know how Avid feels.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2012, 01:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,631
Default Re: Digi 002 As Control Surface Only. Why Not?

I feel the same frustration with my 003. Its a great controller, but I want better IO and more inputs.............................waaaaaaaaaaaaaa aaaa
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2012, 12:14 PM
jhamrick jhamrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Default Re: Digi 002 As Control Surface Only. Why Not?

Why I will never buy an AVID hardware interface ever again...

AVID forcing 002/003 and command 8 users to upgrade. Their solution is an mbox and an artists command surface. AVID will state that you can expand the I/O of your 003 by using ADAT but you are limited to 8 channels @ 48K.

What I as a customer want:

Allow the 002/003 to be used as a control suface so that I can choose any interface I want to record with at any sample rate.

-AND/OR-

Allow the 002/003 to be used as an aggregate in PT9/10 so that I can use any interface I want to record with at any sample rate while still being able to use my 003 control surface.

I'm not angry with AVID or the decisions they are making moving their company forward, I am actually very happy that they removed their Interface dependency starting in PT 9. As a small project studio customer I now have more options available to me while still being able to use PT 9. These benefits do outweigh my future loss of a boat anchor AKA 003.

But still I've lost trust with the company and do not wish to purchase anymore future boat anchors....
__________________
-Jesse
___________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2012, 12:23 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digi 002 As Control Surface Only. Why Not?

both are undo-able do to the baked in communications protocols used in the 002/003 that were based in the TDM protocols
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2012, 12:38 PM
jhamrick jhamrick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 153
Default Re: Digi 002 As Control Surface Only. Why Not?

So I will also not be buying any undo-able do to the baked in communications protocol future boat anchors either
__________________
-Jesse
___________________________________________
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2012, 12:32 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Digi 002 As Control Surface Only. Why Not?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhamrick View Post
Why I will never buy an AVID hardware interface ever again...

AVID forcing 002/003 and command 8 users to upgrade. Their solution is an mbox and an artists command surface. AVID will state that you can expand the I/O of your 003 by using ADAT but you are limited to 8 channels @ 48K.

What I as a customer want:

Allow the 002/003 to be used as a control suface so that I can choose any interface I want to record with at any sample rate.

-AND/OR-

Allow the 002/003 to be used as an aggregate in PT9/10 so that I can use any interface I want to record with at any sample rate while still being able to use my 003 control surface.
But you can't be a consumer of a product that has been discontinued.

How is it at all in Avid's interest to change the way an interface works if they can't make any money from it?

I would go out TOMORROW and buy an 002 or 003 console if they suddently could work as an aggregate device or standalone control surface... but how does that profit for Avid in any way? Neither interface will be compatible with PT11, and Avid already has control surfaces to sell.

Avid needs to put out a successor to the 003 like, yesterday, but there's a whole lot less profit in putting extra resources towards products they don't make anymore, especially in the wake of a restructuring.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-22-2018, 04:30 PM
CassidyMyers CassidyMyers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: 1400 S Weimer Rd
Posts: 1
Default Re: Digi 002 As Control Surface Only. Why Not?

I know I'm super late in this, but I just recently purchased the outdated Digi 002 in hopes of having it as a control surface. After experiencing the same frustration, I've stumbled upon a way that it is actually working as a control surface for me.

As my primary interface, I'm using the Scarlett 18i20.

After opening Protools, I set my Digi 002 as my playback device. Then, I changed my playback engine to my Scarlett device.

My 18i20 is still functioning as my primary interface at this point, and my 002 is functioning as a control surface.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2019, 06:00 AM
fabcleao fabcleao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: rua sebastiao de lacerda 31
Posts: 1
Default Re: Digi 002 As Control Surface Only. Why Not?

I have an AVID 192 interface using a pro tools 10HD on a windows 7 , is it possible to use a digi 002 (mixer) only as a control surface?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 07:23 PM
Digi 002 or Mackie MCU Surface Control? ShakaBrah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-15-2005 03:32 AM
Digi 002 Control Surface vs. Mackie Control damonmenne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-31-2003 11:58 PM
DIGI 002 CONTROL SURFACE JANIBABU 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-18-2003 10:16 PM
Digi 001 Control Surface. frstrtdmac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-28-2002 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com