Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2020, 04:42 PM
gdaddy gdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lynnfield
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools 9 & M-Audio Fast Track Pro

PT9 sees my interface but I am unable to record. Playback works fine with head phones connected to Fast Track. This worked previously (although a # of yrs ago) so I'm hoping its something simple. Any ideas or direction to troubleshoot?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2020, 06:43 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 2,758
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & M-Audio Fast Track Pro

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / GIGABYTE GA-X58A-UD3R / i7 hex 3.9GHz / 32GB / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.3 / Win 10 / HP ProBook / i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2020, 01:10 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,219
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & M-Audio Fast Track Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdaddy View Post
PT9 sees my interface but I am unable to record. Playback works fine with head phones connected to Fast Track. This worked previously (although a # of yrs ago) so I'm hoping its something simple. Any ideas or direction to troubleshoot?
Welcome to the forum. Aswell as reading the Helpushelpyou, you should explain clearly what happens. What are you recording? What type of track? Input/output settings of that track. And so on. Have you changed anything with PT lately?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2020, 09:19 PM
gdaddy gdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lynnfield
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & M-Audio Fast Track Pro

Thanks for responding. I'm attempting to record voice and guitar using a mike (MXL 990). I've tried adding to an existing session, also creating new session. I've tried Mono and Stereo I/O.

I have been trying to follow along in Ignite Guide for set up and updated Playback Engine per its recommendations.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2020, 07:24 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,908
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & M-Audio Fast Track Pro

Have you downloaded the latest drivers: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ck-Pro-Drivers

Here's a quick video on setting your IO which might help: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yBtGjEhG6W8

And here's how you can reset your IO to defaults in case something has gotten messed up there: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...p-in-Pro-Tools

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2020, 09:17 AM
gdaddy gdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lynnfield
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & M-Audio Fast Track Pro

Thanks Joel - your suggestions are appreciated. I watched the video and I tried default settings - no luck. I'm reluctant to download new drivers as current driver worked fine with Windows 7 previously and I'm afraid of making things worse. I may try installing Pro Tools on another Windows 7 laptop - problem is I only have version 8 on CD.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-15-2020, 02:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,533
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & M-Audio Fast Track Pro

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdaddy View Post
Thanks for responding. I'm attempting to record voice and guitar using a mike (MXL 990). I've tried adding to an existing session, also creating new session. I've tried Mono and Stereo I/O.

I have been trying to follow along in Ignite Guide for set up and updated Playback Engine per its recommendations.
Some basic guidelines:
1- your mic is a mono source so it should be recorded to a mono track.
2-a common newbie mistake is to try recording an instrument(like a guitar) to an INSTRUMENT track. INSTRUMENT tracks are for virtual instruments(plugin instruments). Guitar, voice, bass, etc should be recorded to an AUDIO track.
3-if the interface has a MIX knob on the front, that is for balancing recorded parts with a live part, so start with it at the 12 o'clock position(so you can hear both your new part you are recording, AND any other tracks or parts that are already recorded)
4-The MXL 990 is a condenser mic so it needs phantom power(and phantom power only goes to the XLR input, so a quarter inch plug will not work)
Hope that helps
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-15-2020, 04:23 PM
gdaddy gdaddy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Lynnfield
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools 9 & M-Audio Fast Track Pro

Thanks for your help - I think I am good on all 4 points (I documented all M-AUDIO settings from when this was working and made sure they are identical now). I also updated the M-AUDIO driver as Joel suggested (from 5.10.... to 6.1.11) but that didn't work. Maybe I need to bite the bullet and buy new stuff.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Audio Fast Track Pro with Pro Tools First Valentin LEFOUR Pro Tools | First Discussion 3 03-11-2018 10:25 AM
Pro Tools 11.3.1 / M-Audio Fast Track Pro skateboardharvey Pro Tools 11 15 02-08-2017 05:10 AM
Pro tools 10 and M-audio Fast track pro flako15 Windows 2 05-05-2014 08:28 PM
Using M-Audio Fast Track Pro With Pro Tools HD???? hemiloco915 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 11 04-30-2009 09:11 AM
Pro Tools & M-audio fast track vreynoldsv Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 12-19-2006 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com