Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2021, 03:13 AM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 22
Default Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

Hi there,

I have hit a wall with deciding if this is user error or a glitch, so hoping someone can suggest an idea!

Is there any setting/reason why the S6 wouldn't default the faders to standard banking mode? I can only get channels to show by manually assigning, entering layout, or spilling. Exiting any of those modes leaves me with blank channels. All PT channels appear in the track scroller. Assign mode

There have been hardware changes in the studio, but just wanted to see if I'm missing the obvious before detailing them. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2021, 05:10 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

Greetings,

I think we need a bit more data. Is this a new issue? What is the history? What version are you on currently?

Are you confident that you've exited global layouts or any spill zones? What changed recently?



Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2021, 07:28 AM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 22
Default Re: Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

Hi Jeff,

Thanks for jumping in here so quickly.

I'm on an 16 fader S6 M40 (with M40 on the MTM) running 2020.11.1.0. We recently replaced a process and knob module.

Studio computer has also been upped from a Mac Pro 5,1 High Sierra to a Mac Pro 7,1 Catalina (10.15.7) running PT 2020.12.0

No LED for WS, Layout, Tracks, Type, Spill are lit, only the banking and nudge which are lit light blue.

I've noticed if I get a PT dialogue page that I then click ok/cancel on, the OK/Cancel buttons on the fader modules continue to flash green.

Thanks for any insights.

Edit: In terms of history, console including banking has been performing well thus far. Unfortunately, I'm moving around rooms quite a lot since each software/hardware upgrade happened so can't pinpoint if one of those was the precipitating factor. Hence wondering if it's just user error before I start chasing down a software issue. ��
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2021, 08:52 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

The first things I would recommend:

From Workstations: Drag the active WS off of Connected -> to the Left side to disconnect it.

Shut down the console and kill the mains.
Quit Pro Tools and WSControl.
Power up the surface.
Restart the computer.

Please advise on the surface network. What port of the Master Module are you connected to and are you using an external router or the DHCP server in the MTM? Thanks.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2021, 10:06 AM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 22
Default Re: Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

Thanks Jeff,

After reconnecting the WS and opening a session, still no channels in banking mode. Though the Cancel button on the first fader pack is blinking green if that is of any importance.

We're on the second port of the MTM using the internal DHCP which is connected to a switch that also links to the Dante network, which is connected to second ethernet port of the Mac Pro. Port one is our WAN and LAN

EDIT: We've narrowed it down somewhat, finding that disconnecting the WAN and LAN remedied the issue - channels appear as expected in banking mode. Reconnecting causes the conflict again.

Sitting down with our IT tomorrow to further investigate.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-28-2021, 12:43 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

Glad you are making progress. Let us know.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-10-2021, 03:32 AM
kidfromkibbly kidfromkibbly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 22
Default Re: Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

Hi Jeff,

S6 is back up and running.

So, we'd a USB-C to 1G ethernet adapter also running in order to have DVS on our Mac Pro (due to the DVS incompatibilty with 10G ports under Catalina)

This was causing a conflict of network ID, between the second port on the Mac Pro (S6) and adapter (Dante)

For the moment, we've got the S6 and DVS running on the adapter, but plan to create subnets so we won't run into these issues.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-10-2021, 05:19 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

Glad to hear you got it sorted.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-10-2021, 02:24 PM
basehead617 basehead617 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: California
Posts: 81
Default Re: Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by kidfromkibbly View Post
Hi Jeff,

S6 is back up and running.

So, we'd a USB-C to 1G ethernet adapter also running in order to have DVS on our Mac Pro (due to the DVS incompatibilty with 10G ports under Catalina)

This was causing a conflict of network ID, between the second port on the Mac Pro (S6) and adapter (Dante)

For the moment, we've got the S6 and DVS running on the adapter, but plan to create subnets so we won't run into these issues.

Thanks!
Sorry to butt in on this thread but can you give me a little more detail on this? What is the issue with Mac Pro's 10gb ports and S6?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-10-2021, 02:30 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,321
Default Re: Channel Strips not defaulting to banking mode

He's not referring to an S6 issue. Audinate has a known incompatibility with Dante Virtual Soundcard and 10G Ethernet ports including those on the 7,1's and 2018 Mac Mini machines. It's required to add a USB-C adapter such as the Belkin to properly use DVS on these machines.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Banking & Layout Mode Hybrid skilletaudio Avid S6 4 10-21-2019 04:29 PM
PT does not follow S3 Banking when in VCA Master Mode bobbyguelz Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 19 11-09-2018 01:49 PM
Mixed mode LAYOUT / BANKING ? kava Avid S6 8 07-08-2015 08:47 AM
Pro Tools 11.0.2 SOLO Mode keeps defaulting to Latch Damosound Pro Tools 11 5 09-23-2014 03:26 PM
banking through flip mode ec123 ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 01-02-2008 07:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com