Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-22-2008, 03:25 AM
iMattias iMattias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Lack of CPU

Hey!

I have a Macbook Pro 2,33 3GB Ram with external FW800 harddrive. The Playback engine set to 512 and everything set for max performance. But WHY do I get the popup that the system lacks of CPU and "change the HW playback engine" blablabla all the time. I dont use very much plugins. Just 3-4 of them!! And the CPU-meters dont even reach half...

This cannot be right!



Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-22-2008, 04:46 AM
Phil Ogden Phil Ogden is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,107
Default Re: Lack of CPU

Many things can cause a CPU spike that might trigger such an error (e.g background tasks like Airport/Bluetooth, Energy Saver etc). I suggest you start with the optimization tips in the troubleshooting thread,

General Troubleshooting

If you're still having problems, post back with a full system spec and details as to what steps you've tried.

help us help you

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2008, 11:47 AM
iMattias iMattias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Lack of CPU

Quote:
Many things can cause a CPU spike that might trigger such an error (e.g background tasks like Airport/Bluetooth, Energy Saver etc). I suggest you start with the optimization tips in the troubleshooting thread,

General Troubleshooting

If you're still having problems, post back with a full system spec and details as to what steps you've tried.

help us help you

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Ok. I have done all the performance tasks in the optimization thread without any results....

My system is:

Macbook Pro 2,33 3gb RAM with internal 160gb EsataII hd MacOSX journaled formatted approx 2 yrs old. PT LE 7.3.1 installed on internal HD with all the plugins. External 500gb Firewire 800 MacOSX journaled connected with FW800 cable. All sessions and recordings done on the external HD. Mbox 2 audio interface connected with usb2.0 cable. Everything is running on OSX 10.4.9.

I had a newer Macbook 2,16 3gb ram before with no CPU errors...

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2008, 11:51 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,200
Default Re: Lack of CPU

It maybe the FW800, have you tried using FW400, obviously the standard MB doesn't have 800.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2008, 11:52 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Lack of CPU

Have you tried the other USB port for your MBox2? Sometimes the laptops are picky about what USB port you're using.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-24-2008, 12:00 PM
iMattias iMattias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Lack of CPU

I have tried with FW400 and also changed between USB ports...

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-24-2008, 12:27 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: Lack of CPU

Quote:
Quote:
Many things can cause a CPU spike that might trigger such an error (e.g background tasks like Airport/Bluetooth, Energy Saver etc). I suggest you start with the optimization tips in the troubleshooting thread,

General Troubleshooting

If you're still having problems, post back with a full system spec and details as to what steps you've tried.

help us help you

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Ok. I have done all the performance tasks in the optimization thread without any results....

My system is:

Macbook Pro 2,33 3gb RAM with internal 160gb EsataII hd MacOSX journaled formatted approx 2 yrs old. PT LE 7.3.1 installed on internal HD with all the plugins. External 500gb Firewire 800 MacOSX journaled connected with FW800 cable. All sessions and recordings done on the external HD. Mbox 2 audio interface connected with usb2.0 cable. Everything is running on OSX 10.4.9.

I had a newer Macbook 2,16 3gb ram before with no CPU errors...


Also, what are the error numbers in those messages?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-26-2008, 09:26 AM
iMattias iMattias is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Lack of CPU

Quote:
Quote:
Quote:
Many things can cause a CPU spike that might trigger such an error (e.g background tasks like Airport/Bluetooth, Energy Saver etc). I suggest you start with the optimization tips in the troubleshooting thread,

General Troubleshooting

If you're still having problems, post back with a full system spec and details as to what steps you've tried.

help us help you

http://www.myspace.com/philogg
Ok. I have done all the performance tasks in the optimization thread without any results....

My system is:

Macbook Pro 2,33 3gb RAM with internal 160gb EsataII hd MacOSX journaled formatted approx 2 yrs old. PT LE 7.3.1 installed on internal HD with all the plugins. External 500gb Firewire 800 MacOSX journaled connected with FW800 cable. All sessions and recordings done on the external HD. Mbox 2 audio interface connected with usb2.0 cable. Everything is running on OSX 10.4.9.

I had a newer Macbook 2,16 3gb ram before with no CPU errors...


Also, what are the error numbers in those messages?


The constant error numer is -6101

// Mattias
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-26-2008, 09:58 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: Lack of CPU

Quote:
The constant error numer is -6101

6101 errors are almost always caused by using the incorrect USB port. Make sure the Mbox 2 is connected to the left USB port, trash preferences and test again.

If that is unsuccessful, try disconnecting the FW800 drive and test again.

If that is unsuccessful, try removing all plug-ins from your plug-ins folder, trash preferences and test again.

If that's unsuccessful, let us know and we'll dig a little further.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT Lack of Metering Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 06-07-2006 03:14 PM
lack of room enough afortes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2006 10:33 AM
Panning (or lack of) jeffb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-04-2004 11:46 AM
HTDM (lack of) and PT 6 blairl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-15-2003 10:42 PM
Lack of RAM jambo666 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-26-2000 12:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com