Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2016, 08:07 AM
emilia.macionczyk emilia.macionczyk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Grodzisk Mazowiecki
Posts: 2
Default Can't create new project

Hi,
I'm new here. I registered yesterday on Avid and I download Pro Tools First.

I have a problem. I can't create new project. On my dashboard I can see "0/0 projects". When I click create button, I get a note "The maximum number of projects has been reached for this account". I should have possibility to create 3 projects, but I don't have. What can I do?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2016, 12:03 PM
Defier Defier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Default Re: Can't create new project

Hello there,

I had the same issue at first.

It sounds like you are not connecting to your Avid Account that you created before downloading Pro Tools First.

Remove Pro Tools First and reinstall it and make sure that your ILOK account is setup to activate Pro Tools First.

Once connected, you will be able to create projects in your Dashboard.

Good luck, and more thing... make usre you install ASIO4ALL before installing Pro Tools First... removes issues you might have otherwise.

Thx.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-21-2016, 02:38 PM
emilia.macionczyk emilia.macionczyk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Grodzisk Mazowiecki
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't create new project

Thanks for your answer, Defier.
I have already done what you said... and still the same.
I removed PTF, installed ASIO4ALL, checked iLOK again and installed PTF again.
My dashboard still says "0/0 projects".

Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-21-2016, 07:00 PM
Defier Defier is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 89
Default Re: Can't create new project

Make sure Pro Tools First is installed on your main Windows hard drive. It has to be on the same drive.

I can't think of anything else except that your "Avid Application Manager", which is installed on your PC as well, has to recognized your Pro Tools First installation and license.

Good luck mate. Let us know.

Last edited by Defier; 03-21-2016 at 07:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2016, 02:47 PM
hobomadams hobomadams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't create new project

Did you find a solution? I'm having the same issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-07-2016, 02:57 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Can't create new project

Hi, Please try Opening Pro Tools First, then log out of your account, then close pro tools first, then open it again and log in to your account. Let us know if the same error occurs.

Best regards,
CD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-07-2016, 03:15 PM
hobomadams hobomadams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi, Please try Opening Pro Tools First, then log out of your account, then close pro tools first, then open it again and log in to your account. Let us know if the same error occurs.

Best regards,
CD
Thanks for the response. I tried this and unfortunately the same problem persists. Any other ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-27-2016, 04:13 AM
bbirney bbirney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Posts: 9
Default Re: Can't create new project

Hi. I'm having the same problem. Downloaded Pro Tools First on a fresh install of Windows 10 Pro 64-bit. First installed iLok License Manager and confirmed my Pro Tools First license appears there. Launched Pro Tools First; I have 0/0 projects. See attached screenshots.

My Avid username is 'birney@me.com', and Pro Tools First accepted my password without complaint.

Why can't I create any projects?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg protools_problem_1.jpg (22.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg protools_problem_2.jpg (41.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-06-2016, 10:43 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by bbirney View Post
Hi. I'm having the same problem. Downloaded Pro Tools First on a fresh install of Windows 10 Pro 64-bit. First installed iLok License Manager and confirmed my Pro Tools First license appears there. Launched Pro Tools First; I have 0/0 projects. See attached screenshots.

My Avid username is 'birney@me.com', and Pro Tools First accepted my password without complaint.

Why can't I create any projects?
We reset your account, can you please try again?

Best regards,
CD
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-01-2016, 09:57 PM
eddieandrews eddieandrews is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't create new project

I am having the same problem on my MacBook Pro. I signed up, installed the file, and got the same problem. I cannot create a new project because it says I've reached the maximum, and there are no other files to open. Please HELP!

Also, when anyone gets a working solution, please email / DM us. Thanks.


PS: Avid, I write apps for a living in my "day job" so would be happy to help you fix this if extra coding is needed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Can't create a project jazzpalle Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 08-12-2015 02:48 AM
New Project's saving to existing Project's??? larsongs Pro Tools 10 9 04-13-2015 02:29 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Wont Load/Create Project GreenSky14 macOS 1 01-27-2014 03:40 AM
How can I create a Project template Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2006 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com