Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-04-2004, 02:44 PM
dvision dvision is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 8
Default strictly protools

i've been weary of asking this question, but it's been on my mind some time.

how many of you use protools from scratch?
meaning, not doing something in reason or fruity or cubase or on an mpc, whatever, but rather running things straight through protools.

i suposse this question might not apply to a band that records only acoustic/electric instruments, but for those that use samples, sampled kicks, snares, hats, and even softsynths or outboard gear, what's your process when using protools rather than another program/machine for sequencing?

-d

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-08-2004, 06:16 PM
qgrm qgrm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 356
Default Re: strictly protools

I make everything by hand in Protools. Slow, but nice. No wasted CPU with a sampler, but it does makes you work harder...

__________________
Trogdor - I pine for you
http://www.homestarrunner.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2004, 06:41 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: strictly protools

all the time I find it easier than cubase SL ( which I've only had for a few days )

but it just makes more sense as a program to me

I like the sounds in SL though , but again I'll probably just end up dumping them into LE

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2004, 06:12 AM
mindnoise mindnoise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Germany and Tokyo
Posts: 3,094
Default Re: strictly protools

Only ProTools gives me the extreme degree of control I want.
I do everything with it.

No other app is up to that. Well Ableton perhaps, but this is another topic.

best
__________________
last: PT11.3.1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Conditioner strictly for equipment Flpalla General Discussion 4 12-27-2010 01:18 PM
Digi002 XLR inputs strictly mic? kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-18-2009 09:57 PM
new G4 strictly for pro tools djrelax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-27-2005 08:59 PM
mastering with STRICTLY 001 factory plugs pedrohead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 06-20-2002 09:47 AM
THIS IS STRICTLY FOR ANYONE AT DIGI WHO WILL LISTEN. Nine Spine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 25 01-11-2002 04:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com