Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2009, 04:04 PM
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 299
Default Digi002 XLR inputs strictly mic?

If I go out of my Great River mic pre into one of the four XLR inputs on the back and have the Mic/Line button set to Line/Inst, does that bypass the Digi002 pre? Or, does that button simply switch between the two input jacks?
__________________
Pearlman TM-1 > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony 8x8+8MP > PT12 on 2008 Mac Pro with 16GB of RAM running El Capitan on a 500GB SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2009, 06:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,796
Default Re: Digi002 XLR inputs strictly mic?

The best way to use your Great river pre is to get a XLR-TRS cable(assuming the Great River has an XLR out_ and patch it to input 5 thru 8 and set the switch on the back of the 002 to the +4 position. Going in via XLR to the 002 will be feeding a mic pre into another mic pre. BTW, the mic/line switch selects between the 2 jacks AND a gain stage as the XLR is meant for microphones only(so it passes thru an extra gain stage).
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2009, 07:58 PM
stainless stainless is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 562
Default Re: Digi002 XLR inputs strictly mic?

+1 what Albee 1952 said

btw 1952 was a damn good year
__________________
Stainless - G5 2.3x2, 5 GB RAM, 1.5TB, OSX 10.5.x and 8.0 002R/D8, MC Control/MC Mix, etc, etc, etc
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2009, 09:15 PM
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 299
Default Re: Digi002 XLR inputs strictly mic?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stainless View Post
+1 what Albee 1952 said

btw 1952 was a damn good year
Well... that's the problem, I have my API 3124+ going into inputs 5-8 (via XLR to TRS)... I need to get a new converter and go into the Digi002 through the ADAT light pipe.

As I recall, the gain knob on channels 1-4 gets defeated when the input button is set to Line/Inst... does that mean the preamp is entirely bypassed, ie. making it the same as inputs 4-8?
__________________
Pearlman TM-1 > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony 8x8+8MP > PT12 on 2008 Mac Pro with 16GB of RAM running El Capitan on a 500GB SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-18-2009, 09:57 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: Digi002 XLR inputs strictly mic?

Quote:
does that mean the preamp is entirely bypassed, ie. making it the same as inputs 4-8?
Don't think so.. It's just a 20db pad and it bypasses the XLR input. The gain knob does not get defeated..

I believe the 003R+ has the ability to bypass the mic-pres.. Not sure about the regular 003 and 003r
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP! using 8 inputs on Digi002? bustedacres Getting Started 12 10-27-2013 09:29 AM
Why only 2 inputs on my Digi002? wfenlon Pro Tools Software (Mac) 11 05-06-2012 01:07 PM
Connecting to inputs 5-8 on my digi002... JoyMODE101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-10-2007 02:03 PM
How to use ALL 18 inputs on Digi002 without jitter Snarf 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-23-2006 10:15 AM
Digi002, metering the inputs Flying 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-26-2002 05:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com