Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2021, 06:22 PM
hendmik hendmik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 11
Default VCA Spill Won't "Un-Spill"

This sounds weird, I know. And I'm sure it's because I inadvertently checked a setting, but for the life of me, I can't figure this one out on my own.

I'm an S1 and Dock user. Tapping a VCA in the Control app, spills the group as I expect it would to the S1 faders, but tapping it again doesn't un-spill them. I have to re-load a session to get access to all my faders again. It worked fine a few months ago, so I can't definitely say whether or not it changed with an update or something I configured.

Here's a video of the behavior if it helps. https://youtu.be/hXwiLE4dLs4

I'm hoping someone can give me some advice here. Avid's support has been unresponsive for over 5 weeks, so I'm bugging you all with my issue. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2021, 06:49 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,285
Default Re: VCA Spill Won't "Un-Spill"

Depending on your preference settings, your unspill might be the lower left-most soft key on the Dock that is flashing during spill. Does that work for you?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2021, 08:52 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: VCA Spill Won't "Un-Spill"

You are not going crazy. This did use to work that way but we had to take out the unspill part as it caused several bugs. To unspill now, tap the flashing circle bottom left or double tap a Sel button on a VCA on the surface.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2021, 02:17 PM
hendmik hendmik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 11
Default Re: VCA Spill Won't "Un-Spill"

Thanks you two.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
Cannot spill all layouts to R Spill zone Schottlandru Avid S6 5 10-29-2017 04:21 AM
Any ideas on channel spill for Field Recorder "Functionality"? Ray JB Post - Surround - Video 24 06-14-2016 05:21 PM
Does "Westmere" qualification apply to "Bloomfield" and "Gulftown" also? bashville Pro Tools 10 5 03-23-2013 03:04 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com