Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2018, 03:51 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 326
Default Copy automation to different parameter for same track

How do you copy automation from one parameter within a track to another, within the same track?

For example, if I want to have a send for both delay and reverb follow the same pattern, how would I just copy the pattern for one to the other? I know you can copy automation from one track to another, or within the same parameter, but I haven't been able to do it when copying from one parameter to another parameter within the same track.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2018, 04:43 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,558
Default Re: Copy automation to different parameter for same track

IIRC, Paste>Special.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2018, 05:17 PM
SigFriedChicken's Avatar
SigFriedChicken SigFriedChicken is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 326
Default Re: Copy automation to different parameter for same track

When I try that, it seems to paste only within the same automation parameter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-01-2018, 12:09 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,489
Default Re: Copy automation to different parameter for same track

Use control-cmd-v instead of cmd-v.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy plug-in automation to inactive track simonchase Pro Tools 12 4 11-20-2017 04:06 AM
PT Asks To Enable Automation for Every VI Parameter When Copying Clip to Other Track jrgillam Pro Tools 12 3 08-31-2016 12:10 AM
Copy Audio Track Automation to Midi track controller (Mod Wheel) cybercampbell macOS 3 05-11-2013 10:18 AM
Anyway to copy plug in automation of a selection from track to track? emilano Pro Tools 10 5 04-09-2012 09:28 AM
can you not copy automation data from a mono track to a stereo track? Felix Tips & Tricks 5 04-09-2002 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com