Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2016, 01:49 PM
Scott G Scott G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 68
Default Muting just one automation parameter?

I have what seems to be a simple question but I couldn’t find the answer searching the internet. Is there a way to turn off, mute or delete just one automation parameter but leave the others intact? Can I turnoff pan automation but still reed volume automation? I sometimes get 2 tracks of identical dialog panned left and right. I would prefer to just use one of the diolog tracks and pan it to the center and keep the volume info.

Thanks
Scott
__________________
Scott
Auckland New Zealand
PT12.7.1 SSL MX4, SSL Alpha-Link MADI-SX
HP Z240 Workstation, I7-3770 3.4GHz, 32GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2016, 02:01 PM
FajitaTone FajitaTone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 1,239
Default Re: Muteing just one automation parameter?

Split to mono, mute one track?
__________________
Ray Trujillo
Freelance Audio Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2016, 04:41 PM
Scott G Scott G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 68
Default Re: Muteing just one automation parameter?

They are coming as 2 mono tracks. one panned left and the other panned right.

Scott
__________________
Scott
Auckland New Zealand
PT12.7.1 SSL MX4, SSL Alpha-Link MADI-SX
HP Z240 Workstation, I7-3770 3.4GHz, 32GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2016, 05:22 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 531
Default Re: Muting just one automation parameter?

You could try not importing Pan automation when you bring in the sequence.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2016, 05:33 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 242
Default Re: Muting just one automation parameter?

Show the pan automation lane on the track, and command-click on the control name.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2016, 05:45 PM
Scott G Scott G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 68
Default Re: Muting just one automation parameter?

Thank you. I knew it would be something simple like that. Strange it didn't show up in my web search.

Scott
__________________
Scott
Auckland New Zealand
PT12.7.1 SSL MX4, SSL Alpha-Link MADI-SX
HP Z240 Workstation, I7-3770 3.4GHz, 32GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-20-2016, 11:31 AM
MIKEROPHONICS's Avatar
MIKEROPHONICS MIKEROPHONICS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: TWICKENHAM (South West London) UK
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Muting just one automation parameter?

Bring up the automation window. Command & numeric keypad 4


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
cheers

Mike Aiton BSc (hons)
Dubbing Mixer/Sound Designer

BAFTA member
IPS member

former Post Production Expert at www.pro-tools-expert.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------
www.mikerophonics.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-20-2016, 01:55 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,398
Default Re: Muting just one automation parameter?

Quote:
Originally Posted by anothercolour View Post
Show the pan automation lane on the track, and command-click on the control name.
Super useful, thanks!
(Ctrl+click on Windows)
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-21-2016, 03:21 AM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 929
Default Re: Muting just one automation parameter?

Show pan automation lane, select all automation and delete.
__________________
Vedat

WaveRider + Defaulter (now with LKFS)
QuietArt.co.nz

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-21-2016, 12:44 PM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Wellington New Zealand
Posts: 429
Default Re: Muting just one automation parameter?

put automation into preview mode. move pan to center. capture and write

no need to make selection - will write to whole length of project
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.9.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.3.10 ( also 11.2,1 ) CPTK/ HD Avid MC Mix / MC Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Undo not working when pasting automation to a different parameter johan2006 Pro Tools 12 0 12-15-2015 11:01 AM
Bringing up the same automation parameter for multiple tracks antonis Post - Surround - Video 7 05-01-2013 12:51 AM
Glide automation to current parameter chavernac Pro Tools 9 0 05-14-2011 05:16 AM
How to suspend a specific automation parameter ? Hanswurstlsepp ICON & C|24 6 08-13-2010 08:32 PM
Switching automation parameter views faster HearInc Tips & Tricks 5 08-04-2004 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com