Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2016, 09:07 PM
jrgillam jrgillam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 23
Default PT Asks To Enable Automation for Every VI Parameter When Copying Clip to Other Track

Hi All,

I'm having an issue working with VIs in Pro Tools 12.5.2 (non-HD, running on OS X El Capitan 10.11.6, maybe someone can advise.

When working with virtual instruments (and other plugins) I often use the control-option-command-click shortcut to enable automation for all parameters so, for example, I can easily use the XY pads in Zebra2. However lately (and I do think this is a new issue) when I copy a MIDI clip from a Zebra2 instrument track where I have automation enabled to a different Zebra2 track where automation isn't enabled, Pro Tools gives me a pop-up dialog asking if I want to enable automation on the new track for the enabled parameters on the track from which I'm copying the clip. The options are only 'yes' or 'no' and there is no way to escape from the dialogue, which means I either have to sit there and click the mouse 200 times to tell it whether to enable each parameter or not or else force quit my session.


The work around is the only enable automation for the parameters I want to use so that when I copy I clip I only have to so yes or no to a few parameters. Not the end of the world but also defeats the ease of enable all and throwing the track into touch or latch and recording some automation. It would be great if there's a way to turn off this dialog box but so far I haven't found one. Am I missing something obvious?

Thanks so much.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2016, 11:37 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: PT Asks To Enable Automation for Every VI Parameter When Copying Clip to Other Tr

I've just recently enabled Plug-In Controls Default to Auto-Enabled in the preferences (mixing tab). That's one way.

Doesn't Option+clicking work as a "do to all" command in this scenario?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2016, 11:52 PM
jrgillam jrgillam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 23
Default Re: PT Asks To Enable Automation for Every VI Parameter When Copying Clip to Other Tr

Yes and yes. Didn't realize the option-click thing work in pop-up dialogs. Thanks Stig!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-31-2016, 12:10 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: PT Asks To Enable Automation for Every VI Parameter When Copying Clip to Other Tr

You're welcome. Glad to help.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copying from Clip List window to track petesteen macOS 0 06-28-2012 11:34 AM
Copying Track Automation to Sends. philip888 macOS 0 01-05-2012 02:14 AM
Copying track volume automation to send? wheresmyfroggy Post - Surround - Video 3 06-14-2010 02:54 AM
VCA track automation copying bug GeneOuse Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 04-09-2008 03:55 AM
Copying track automation in one shot marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-26-2001 05:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com