Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-11-2010, 08:05 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 968
Question How to suspend a specific automation parameter ?

Hi,

is it possible to suspend automation of a specific parameter (e.g. volume) using D-Command ?

So what I mean exactly is the equivelant method using PT-SW by cmd/click in an automation track lane.

I searched the manual (D-Command Guide Version 8.0 - donno if there's a newer one ??? ) but I could only find an explanation how to completely suspend all automations using the dedicated Automation Suspend switch (which is pretty obvious anyway )
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-11-2010, 11:45 AM
diegogat diegogat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Los Angeles, USA
Posts: 110
Default Re: How to suspend a specific automation parameter ?

I'm not sure why you want to suspend just volume but one way would be to enter Preview mode and hold the fader. It will stay at that level while all other automated parameters keep moving. It will work with any parameter, not just volume.
Hope it helps.
Diego
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-11-2010, 02:19 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 968
Default Re: How to suspend a specific automation parameter ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by diegogat View Post
I'm not sure why you want to suspend just volume but one way would be to enter Preview mode and hold the fader. It will stay at that level while all other automated parameters keep moving. It will work with any parameter, not just volume.
Hope it helps.
Diego
Well, volume was just an example. It's getting more interesting while writing PlugIn automation. Sometimes it makes sense to me to bypass a certain parameter's automation while writing to other parameter(s).
So what I do usually, I cmd/click in the parameter's track lane and it is bypassed.
I was just thinking, that this should also be possible using a D-Command or another CS.

I will check out the preview workaround though - thx for the tip :)
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2010, 02:33 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,576
Default Re: How to suspend a specific automation parameter ?

Preview is no "workaround".

It's the way it's done now!!!! It was created just for what you're trying to do.

You're thinking pre version 7.2.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-11-2010, 03:07 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 968
Default Re: How to suspend a specific automation parameter ?

HI,

sorry guys - absolutely my fault. Preview is exactly what I asked for.

For some reason I wasn't aware that I can touch a parameter at the CS while PT is stopped in preview mode and that it will bypass the automation reading if a fader/knob is touched.

Shame on me - I will re-read the chapter and check out Brent's blog & groove3 for tutorial videos.

Thx a lot for the input - I'm still pretty new to PT & Icon
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-11-2010, 03:51 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,576
Default Re: How to suspend a specific automation parameter ?

It feels good to find a new great way to do something!!! Enjoy.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-13-2010, 08:32 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: How to suspend a specific automation parameter ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
Hi,

is it possible to suspend automation of a specific parameter (e.g. volume) using D-Command ?

So what I mean exactly is the equivelant method using PT-SW by cmd/click in an automation track lane.

I searched the manual (D-Command Guide Version 8.0 - donno if there's a newer one ??? ) but I could only find an explanation how to completely suspend all automations using the dedicated Automation Suspend switch (which is pretty obvious anyway )

There should be a way to do this. Preview is not the answer. Sometimes you would like nothing to do with MUTE automation. You want to disable Pro Tools from playing it back. Preview is severely limited by the simple fact that it's state does not SAVE.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
win7 suspend automation bug 10.3.7 studiosus Windows 10 07-17-2014 03:44 PM
Suspend Trim automation Bart HLH Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-16-2012 04:15 PM
Use of Suspend Automation ramu745 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-15-2009 08:18 AM
Shortcut/keystroke for automation suspend? Floydio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-09-2008 03:24 PM
Suspend Automation Playback for some but not all Don Geppert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-16-2006 04:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com