Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2020, 09:48 AM
Scott.Brownlee Scott.Brownlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 35
Default Copying automation to a different parameter

I have some automation written in the mod wheel, and I need to copy it to the expression parameter instead. Using "Copy Special" and "Paste Special" does nothing. What am I doing wrong?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2020-12-07 134744.jpg (15.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2020, 10:25 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,560
Default Re: Copying automation to a different parameter

Try just "Copy" and then "Paste Special".
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-07-2020, 10:34 AM
Scott.Brownlee Scott.Brownlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 35
Default Re: Copying automation to a different parameter

THAT'S IT

Thank you very much!

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-07-2020, 04:46 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,560
Default Re: Copying automation to a different parameter

Happy I could help.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy automation to different parameter for same track SigFriedChicken Pro Tools 2018 3 07-01-2018 12:09 AM
Muting just one automation parameter? Scott G Post - Surround - Video 9 10-21-2016 12:44 PM
PT Asks To Enable Automation for Every VI Parameter When Copying Clip to Other Track jrgillam Pro Tools 12 3 08-31-2016 12:10 AM
Glide automation to current parameter chavernac Pro Tools 9 0 05-14-2011 05:16 AM
How to suspend a specific automation parameter ? Hanswurstlsepp ICON & C|24 6 08-13-2010 08:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com