Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2020, 03:16 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 682
Default Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

I recently started using a DBX 120 XP on my sub channel through a hardware insert in PT.
I've used all the plugins out there that supposedly do the same thing, but somehow the DBX box has a smoothness that the plugins don't, to me anyway.
I sometimes use offline bounce of projects for a quick 'work in progress' reference and assumed that faster than real-time bounce would not be possible with a hardware insert.

However it seems PT allows me to bounce at 2x normal speed with the DBX inserted and still get exactly the same result in the bounce as real-time.
It definitely works, I've tested several times.

How is this possible?
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2020, 07:14 AM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

Unless the dbx has some data connection to pro tools, I suspect the timing is off by a factor of 2. Like a 10ms attack is coming out as 5 or 20. (I haven't had enough coffee yet to figure out which one.) The change being in ms, though, means it doesn't make a significant difference in the sound. I'm glad to know it works, though. I'm not sure if trust it for anything but a temp output, but I already don't trust bounce to disk for final outputs, so there ya have it.

smart phone my ass
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2020, 07:18 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 651
Default Re: Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

According to the laws of physics, it really shouldn't work?!?
Are you sure you're not using a DBX Quantum?
Maybe since it's such low frequencies the change in pitch is less noticeable? I would try printing just that return both in real-time and off-line and compare the results.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Yessian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2020, 10:02 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 682
Default Re: Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

I think I've been in lockdown too long.
I'm going for a lie down.....
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2020, 12:42 PM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,816
Default Re: Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
I recently started using a DBX 120 XP on my sub channel through a hardware insert in PT.
I've used all the plugins out there that supposedly do the same thing, but somehow the DBX box has a smoothness that the plugins don't, to me anyway.
I agree. Same reason I have 2 Bricastis for my music tracks.

But I have Lowender hard bypassed on the same bus and I'll swap it with the DBX 120 insert for WIP faster than real-time bounces to send off for approvals. Maybe you thought of that?

Never tried it with 2X bouncing. Don't have a reasonable conjecture, let alone any actual knowledge.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-10-2020, 05:39 PM
KingTor KingTor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Albuquerque, NM
Posts: 1,058
Default Re: Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
I think I've been in lockdown too long.
I'm going for a lie down.....
I do that a lot these days. :)

smart phone my ass
__________________
Tor Kingdon, Chief Sound Guy
Hear Kitty Studiostwitterfacebook
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-10-2020, 10:37 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 500
Default Re: Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

Whenever I have an active hardware insert mine bounces at 1X.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-11-2020, 05:28 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,505
Default Re: Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
I agree. Same reason I have 2 Bricastis for my music tracks.

But I have Lowender hard bypassed on the same bus and I'll swap it with the DBX 120 insert for WIP faster than real-time bounces to send off for approvals. Maybe you thought of that?

Never tried it with 2X bouncing. Don't have a reasonable conjecture, let alone any actual knowledge.
How do you guys get to chose your bounce speed? Over here it's either realtime or offline (which is sometimes way slower than real-time in a large session).
__________________
PTHDn 2020.5 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-11-2020, 06:29 AM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 682
Default Re: Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

Quote:
How do you guys get to chose your bounce speed?

The speed can't be chosen AFAIK Frank.
I usually get about 4x on a 'talking in rooms' type 90min feature.
It probably varies with what plugins are used, processor speed etc.


Anyhow, I A/B'd the Faster than realtime bounce and realtime going through the MXR and they're not the same.
I'm just intrigued that you get anything at all from the hardware insert track with offline bounce.
Maybe it just bypasses the insert?


I have Lowender, I'll try it again, that sounds like a plan thanks Minister.
Do you use your DBX as Sub only output, or do you ever use it across the main FX channels as well?
__________________
Mac Pro 6,1 12 core, OSX 10.14.6, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, 888 IO, 192 IO, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, PT 2020.3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-11-2020, 11:03 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,816
Default Re: Offline Bounce with Hardware Insert?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
How do you guys get to chose your bounce speed? Over here it's either realtime or offline (which is sometimes way slower than real-time in a large session).
Same here; can't chose.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
I have Lowender, I'll try it again, that sounds like a plan thanks Minister.
Do you use your DBX as Sub only output, or do you ever use it across the main FX channels as well?
I use it as and Aux directed only to a Sub (well, via the main FX Master LFE). I have an EQ ahead of it, 18dB/octave @120Hz. Then, I put a send on whatever FX channel needs it and automate it on or off and how much send. This includes rumble and low end impact tracks. They go to the mains, then also sent to the DBX-LFE.

For music, I use Lowender. Same deal: filtered Aux track, directed to the LFE of the MX Master and out to the LFE of the Master and to the Sub. I sometimes have to rebalance what comes out of any upmixer I am using. In Halo, and I am sure others, you can automate the amount of output to a channel, so I will often turn down the LFE in Halo if I want to add more bottom from Lowender.

I think Lowender sounds pretty good. Don't feel the need to by a 2nd DBX (but if you press me, I like the sound of the DBX a little better).

On one film I put some LFE on some DX...having read about the Baby Boom for Jabba The Hut. It was pretty effective for that voice in that film. But it is very very rare I do that.
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Option to Offline Bounce when using hardware inserts DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 12 11 06-22-2017 08:58 PM
Offline bounce crash, probably Waves-related, and offline bounce not 100% correct Skwaidu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 03-23-2015 03:55 PM
So no offline bounce for UA hardware users right? YYR123 Pro Tools 11 11 01-23-2015 05:31 AM
Offline bounce with hardware inserts JimmyM Tips & Tricks 8 04-16-2014 10:01 PM
bounce using hardware insert = silence ??? Paul Cavins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-26-2005 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com