Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2019, 11:00 AM
postman56 postman56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 397
Default Protools 8.1.1 and 10.10?

My IT tech upgraded my Mac Pro Early 2009 w/ Processor 2.66 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon to Apple 10.10 so the Outlook works for my Email, but now Protools 8.1.1 HD Hardware is not showing up on launch.
Any help would be greatly appreciated for I need this up and running again shortly and hadn't upgraded the OS which was at 10.5.7? Guess I should of though about that DUHH!!
Also, I am linked with a D Command so I certainly need to keep that operating as well and wasn't sure if future PT 9,10, 11 will operate with it?

Last edited by postman56; 11-23-2019 at 11:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2019, 12:03 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,407
Default Re: Protools 8.1.1 and 10.10?

I'm sorry but HD cards are only supported up to 10.8 and working unsupported 10.9 (even then you need PT10) but 10.10 and above not going to happen

Here is the compatibility matrix for your IT guy. For PT 8.1.1 you would need 10.6.8 max
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2019, 07:57 AM
postman56 postman56 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Canada
Posts: 397
Default Re: Protools 8.1.1 and 10.10?

Thanks for the helpful info, I've got a original DVD install of Snow Leopard and will drop that on.
Does anyone know what the last Protools HD will operate my DCommand Desk?
I may have t look for a newer computer to keep this legacy stuff running.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-24-2019, 08:25 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,555
Default Re: Protools 8.1.1 and 10.10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by postman56 View Post
Thanks for the helpful info, I've got a original DVD install of Snow Leopard and will drop that on.
Does anyone know what the last Protools HD will operate my DCommand Desk?
I may have t look for a newer computer to keep this legacy stuff running.
The D Command both blue and ES will still work great with the latest PT Ultimate (used to be HD) which is 2019.10 and will keep working for a while.

So you need an Ultimate PT version which is the new HD like 2018.X and 2019.X or a HD12 for ICON controllers to work.

The PCIe TDM cards will not work after OSX 10.8.5 but the blue 192 interface will still work with the latest PT Ultimate and a HD Native pcie or the HD Native thunderbolt box or the HDX pcie card. After PT HD12.6 you need a digilink license for the interface (192) or newer digilink interfaces to work and that is a $299 buy or if you buy a PT Ultimate license make sure you get it included.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-12-2020, 03:45 PM
Grey Grey is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 293
Default Re: Protools 8.1.1 and 10.10?

2 cents

Recently put together a PT 8 system.
Pro tools 8.1.1 and Snow Leopard is rock solid.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-12-2020, 03:46 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,407
Default Re: Protools 8.1.1 and 10.10?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grey View Post
2 cents

Recently put together a PT 8 system.
Pro tools 8.1.1 and Snow Leopard is rock solid.
PT 8.1.1 and OSX 10.6.8 one of the best combos ever
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Import session protools 8 mp vers Protools 12 [Résolue] eryck Le Forum en Français 5 10-18-2016 11:54 AM
Protools 12 - Input Audio Window Keeps on opening Protools Cache soundman1234 Windows 0 08-25-2016 11:27 AM
Protools 8 m-powered unavailbe license after instal protools 11 Melle279 macOS 4 09-27-2014 08:05 AM
I have ProTools 8, But Avid is only giving me ProTools 7.x Authorization Codes jpsaylor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-14-2012 08:34 PM
setting record levels into ProTools with the intent of mixing in ProTools Felix Tips & Tricks 507 02-05-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com