Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-14-2019, 03:16 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,663
Default Re: Falcon 2

Some additional info:
From my support ticket with UVI I find out that Falcon 2 will overwrite any existing install of Falcon. Also the license asset for F2 and Avid provided Falcon can coexist on the same iLok but when you have F2 there's no need to keep Avid Falcon license asset on the iLok.


Not from the support ticket but the product page itself F2 also has standalone mode which the original Falcon already has. For that reason alone going to F2 would be a good thing. The Windows installer is 600 meg and Mac .dmg is 564 meg. The factory library is 998 meg compressed ufs size. The F2 manual is also available for download from the product page.


I'm waiting until the 15th as my credit card rolls over to it's new billing period on the 14th and right now I've some hefty charges on it and don't want to put any more on there.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-15-2019, 01:39 AM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,361
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
As you know, some VI's out there really do have some nice sounding creative fx. It'd be nice if more allowed access to the fx like Serum or Transfuser. Omnisphere is another one with great fx, but no way to access apart from inside Omni
If you have Reaktor,
you can run audio through and use its many FX...
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-15-2019, 05:57 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 529
Default Re: Falcon 2

Any word yet when we can expect to see Falcon 2 hit our Avid accounts?
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.6 Native, Presonus Studio One 4.5, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-15-2019, 06:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,663
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
If you have Reaktor,
you can run audio through and use its many FX...
True but we're talking about some of those neat ones inside Falcon like Sparkverb. One I think is not so neat is UVI's Leslie emulation - the speed ramps up and down don't sound right, not when I'm used to L'Otary from PSP.

Anymore chatter one way or the other about Falcon 2 showing up in our Avid accounts?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-15-2019, 06:48 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
AAX64 only aswell so we can only use it in PT (...) we can’t use Falcon kn other DAW’s where midi is great and Falcon would be the reason we would use it in our Midi DAW
I think that is the main reason this freebie is available. It makes MIDI work in PT slighly more appealing and also generates sales for UVI when someone likes Falcon but really needs to use it outside PT. Free advertising for UVI, free tool for PT. Win-Win
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-15-2019, 07:18 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,917
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I think that is the main reason this freebie is available. It makes MIDI work in PT slighly more appealing and also generates sales for UVI when someone likes Falcon but really needs to use it outside PT. Free advertising for UVI, free tool for PT. Win-Win
Yes cause PT is soo awesome when it comes to midi

Dont know anyone who makes a living off music production that use PT for any midi work. They all use other DAWs as do we. Live10 Suite here and with the Push2 controller it cant even compare with PT. It is on another planet!
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-15-2019, 06:12 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,663
Default Re: Falcon 2

Got tired of waiting to see if anyone here and went for Falcon (pre F2) while also having the Avid supplied Falcon. Purchase went okay from the UVI site (Audio Deluxe isn't discounting F2) and using UVI Portal install and authorization went okay including using ILM. Picked my 2 expansions (Ether Wave Fields (Simon Stockhausen) and Devinity (Richard Devine). All INstalled and authorized no problem. Got my $100 voucher frim UVI and picked Model D (Steinway D piano) and Energy (Digital Keyboards Synergy out of Crumar GDS) leaving $2 on the table.

Installing F2 overwrites any existing install of Falcon including the Avid supplied version. I deactivated the iLok license asset for the Avid supplied Falcon. F2 sees the libraries that got installed with the Avid version including the Avid supplied one. Everything worked okay with F2 automatically replacing the original Falcon in any PT session.

Haven't spent much time evaluating all the nuances of F2 versus F1; more on that later when real life doesn't enter into the picture. In an earlier post I mentioned that with Falcon (and now F2) there's also a standalone version. Not surprisingly the standalone does not see the Avid supplied patch collection nor does it see any multis or individual patches saved with the Avid version. Not tried it in my other daw (Digital Performer 9.52) but have no reason to think I would be able to see anything done in the Avid supplied Falcon.

I've worked with the Avid version so I kind of knew some things going in to F2 so the ecosystem is familiar. And I have to say, at least for me, that Falcon and F2 are a damned sight easier/more logical to get around than Avenger or Synthmaster.

More when I can spend more time with it but as I said earlier real life is intruding - got to get new wheels/tires on my Jeep (our only vehicle) and some work around the house taken care of.

My verdict for now - best $244 US I've spent in a long time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 10-15-2019, 07:30 PM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,111
Default Re: Falcon 2

Thanks Jack. I was not overly excited about Avenger after trying the demo. Nice features, but pricey and the expansions are way too much imho. F2 has some really great features from what I’ve seen so far from the vids. Looking forward to getting it. For now I’ll take the Avid version because I don’t need a stand alone and don’t plan on not keeping my subscription to PT.




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 10-16-2019, 05:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,663
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by DonaldM View Post
Thanks Jack. I was not overly excited about Avenger after trying the demo. Nice features, but pricey and the expansions are way too much imho. F2 has some really great features from what I’ve seen so far from the vids. Looking forward to getting it. For now I’ll take the Avid version because I don’t need a stand alone and don’t plan on not keeping my subscription to PT.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Actually Avenger isn't all that expensive compared to other synths - it's the expansion packs which average around $75 IIRC. And with the upcoming 1.5 update they're changing their authorization scheme from a software key to a dongle; I believe they're going with the Ignition key which would mean a third dongle on my system. That and the more I do with Avenger the more I find it a one trick pony which I thought I could bend to my will but that's a pain in the rump.

I'm not on a PT subscription but the yearly renewal permanent license and I don't plan on paying the Avid tax next year. That meant getting F2.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 10-16-2019, 06:11 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,109
Default Re: Falcon 2

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
picked Model D (Steinway D piano)
that isn't actually half bad. it is only 700MB compared to 49GB of Ivory D -- of course I'd do final stuff with Ivory, but the UVI plays well and translates pretty okay to Ivory so not much need to be tweaked (if you do demo with UVI and final with Ivory)
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I get Falcon to work? orvillej Virtual Instruments 12 04-16-2019 02:46 PM
UVI Falcon - stand alone? strangeLoop Virtual Instruments 1 03-07-2019 02:03 AM
Falcon Problem notr2d2 Virtual Instruments 5 01-05-2019 07:19 AM
Falcon UVI vs NI Komplete Ray Lyon Virtual Instruments 4 12-16-2018 04:08 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com