Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2011, 04:49 AM
HansH HansH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Copy softkeys in EuControl ?

Hi

I miss the possibility to copy the softkeys from one page to a new page in the EuControl software. It seems like a waste of time to start from scratch everytime you start on a new page. It could also be a "save as" function.
Have I overlooked something?

Hans Henrik
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2011, 05:33 AM
GW GW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,709
Default Re: Copy softkeys in EuControl ?

+1
__________________
PT 12.4.0, iMac 27" Retina 4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, PoCo x8,
Digi002 Fact., Logic X|FCPX|Motion
Plugins: Waves Diam. V9|Artist Sign Ser.|SSL|GTR3.5, TC MD3|Harm4|VSS3|DVR2|Nonlin|Unwrap, Sonnox Infl|Dyn, Autotune
VI: Reason 8, Ivory It., Trilian|Omnisphere, VG2/RealGuitar, Kontakt6|GPO, Goliath|Gypsy|Fab Four, Candy, Structure, EZdrum, BIAB Audiophile
Hardware: TLM49|TLM103, SPL Track One, TC M-One, Artist Contr.v2|Transp|3xMix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2011, 09:08 AM
jesse p jesse p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 120
Default Re: Copy softkeys in EuControl ?

+1

Novation controllers have software called automap that is sort of similar to eucon in how you program it. You can not copy from 1 page to another, but you can drag and drop commands on the same page to another control on that page. I wish that eucon had this also.

Speaking of...

What are the cut copy paste functions for in the edit menu? They don't see to do anything.
__________________
www.kdsound.net
Sound for film and Television
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2011, 02:51 PM
HansH HansH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 14
Default Re: Copy softkeys in EuControl ?

Yeah I wonder too, I guess the copy and paste is for text only.
I thought EuCon has existed for some years now. I copy function should not be that complicated. I can't be the first one asking for that.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-04-2012, 05:16 PM
aptmusic9 aptmusic9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Portland
Posts: 45
Default Re: Copy softkeys in EuControl ?

Obvious feature..... I assumed this feature would be here before I even purchased my first Euphonix/Avid product. One of the first things I wanted to do. I don't want to build the same key commands over and over for every application from scratch. It wastes time when I'm supposed to be saving time....
__________________
Avid Artist Control Eucon 3.1.2
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
i7 3930k 64GB RAM
Cubase 7.5.20
Pro Tools 11.0
RME HDSPe AIO
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2012, 05:55 PM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,611
Default Re: Copy softkeys in EuControl ?

I go into the user set itself and copy/paste.
library > application support > Euphonix > UserSets > MC2User > MC_USER_SET__Root > Pro Tools 10Mac.xml

I'd copy

Quote:
<Control ID="SoftKey2" TYPE="SmartSwitch">
<Label FONT="Arial Bold" FONTSIZE="12.0000" NAME="Declipper" NOTEXT="1" TYPE="Text"/>
<CommandSet SUBTYPE="OneShot">
<Command ID="1" TYPE="Key">\p. \p2 \p* </Command>
</CommandSet>
to

Quote:
<Control ID="SoftKey4" TYPE="SmartSwitch">
<Label FONT="Arial Bold" FONTSIZE="12.0000" NAME="Declipper" NOTEXT="1" TYPE="Text"/>
<CommandSet SUBTYPE="OneShot">
<Command ID="1" TYPE="Key">\p. \p2 \p* </Command>
</CommandSet>
__________________
-Ryan Young

•Pro Tools 12.6 (x2)
•OSX 10.11 & 10.12
•Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon (x2)
•16 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (x2)
•HD Native PCIe (x2)
•HD Omni (x2)
•192 i/o
•96 i/o
•4 Seagate Barracuda 1.5TB 7200 RPM 32MB Cache SATA 3.0Gb/s 3.5" Internal Hard Drive
•Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-04-2012, 08:50 PM
aptmusic9 aptmusic9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Portland
Posts: 45
Default Re: Copy softkeys in EuControl ?

Oh dear. I appreciate the info Ryan but if I have to edit the .XML its gonna take longer than putting it in again manually....I think we all need a GUI based solution with a copy paste button.
__________________
Avid Artist Control Eucon 3.1.2
Windows 7 Pro 64-bit
i7 3930k 64GB RAM
Cubase 7.5.20
Pro Tools 11.0
RME HDSPe AIO
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2012, 02:35 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Copy softkeys in EuControl ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by aptmusic9 View Post
Oh dear. I appreciate the info Ryan but if I have to edit the .XML its gonna take longer than putting it in again manually....I think we all need a GUI based solution with a copy paste button.
I don't think they are considering this, its been proposed over a year ago and they ignored it. It should have been one of the first thing implemented.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy a page in Eucontrol for MC Control HansH Artist Series 4 09-27-2013 09:29 AM
Edit softkeys not possible, Eucontrol stays "in focus" johngar Artist Series 6 05-20-2013 07:12 PM
C|24 and PTHD softkeys fakir_cz ICON & C|24 4 12-01-2011 07:54 PM
PC-Copy Programmed SoftKeys Between Apps johngar Artist Series 3 04-23-2011 02:47 AM
Copy, cut & paste in the softkeys editor please! Oblique Artist Series 8 07-21-2010 07:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com