Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2010, 05:12 PM
Mixmaster Nate Mixmaster Nate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 39
Unhappy Pro Tools 8.1 - Press 'Stop' over run.

Hi, having updated to 8.1., mixing away here on a television show (only 22 mins long) with a Quicktime DV PAL (25 fps) - same QT format as I've been using for years in PT. Every 2nd or 3rd time I press 'stop' (space bar) the session continues to play for a few seconds, and intermittently plays all the way to the end of the selected region I'm working on at the time...

There is no delay when I press 'play - only over run on 'stop'

It only appears to do it when a region is selected (ie; highlighted)

It only appears to happen when using the space bar. It does not appear to happen with the transport controls on my C24.

It happens with QT playing out Firewire, or playing QT locally on Mac monitor.

QT playback priority in prefs is not on 'high'.

It's a small session, only using 25% of my HD2 resources.

I've been through the OSx keyboard / dashboard / expose settings and the space bar is clear from any OSx shortcuts etc...

Any thoughts...??

OSx 10.6.4
Intel Quad Core 4Gb Ram
PT 8.1 HD Accel 2 C24
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2010, 05:28 PM
Rammelt Rammelt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 338
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.1 - Press 'Stop' over run.

Sound like Post Roll is enabled, or?
Sorry, have to ask...
__________________
******************
John Rammelt
Producer / Composer / Post
Hajp AB

old site:
Soundfactory JPR
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2010, 05:32 PM
Mixmaster Nate Mixmaster Nate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 39
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.1 - Press 'Stop' over run.

Sorry - should have stipulated. The behaviour is like a post roll, but no, post roll is not activated.

The time it rolls on is different every time also.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2010, 05:55 PM
Happy_Kyne's Avatar
Happy_Kyne Happy_Kyne is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.1 - Press 'Stop' over run.

Hi Nate,

Are you using Satellite Link? That info might be useful.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2010, 06:01 PM
Mixmaster Nate Mixmaster Nate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 39
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.1 - Press 'Stop' over run.

Hi, no satellite link.

So, I've now tried different cache levels and buffers, and have 'hidden' the video track....still getting the over run.

Just a note; despite what I said before, the problem is happening in general play /stop from any position on the time line (ie; no region selected) as well...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2010, 07:10 PM
formfunction formfunction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,153
Default Re: Pro Tools 8.1 - Press 'Stop' over run.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mixmaster Nate View Post
Hi, no satellite link.

So, I've now tried different cache levels and buffers, and have 'hidden' the video track....still getting the over run.

Just a note; despite what I said before, the problem is happening in general play /stop from any position on the time line (ie; no region selected) as well...
Prefs, databases been washed lately? ff
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big Click/Pop when I press STOP and sometimes PLAY thegun macOS 1 09-04-2011 01:01 PM
"Press spacebar to stop playback..." Osmin Camero Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 05-22-2009 01:26 PM
Press spacebarr to stop louisenslinproduce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-14-2008 07:15 AM
"Press space bar to stop playback" ??? EnzymeX 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-04-2008 09:45 PM
When I press play, stop is pressed as well? Charedj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-30-2006 04:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com