Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2015, 09:07 AM
Brother Junk Brother Junk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pepperell USA
Posts: 15
Default I know this an unlikely location for this ? but (Kontakt)

For you mac users with Komplete or Kontakt players where are your instrument files located? Either naturally or how you set it up.

I have several instruments but a heck of a time getting Kontakt to just know where they are, even after I have told it where they are and used them. Once closed, it's the same thing all over again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2015, 09:08 AM
Brother Junk Brother Junk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pepperell USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: I know this an unlikely location for this ? but (Kontakt)

As always, forgot, I'm on 10.3.9 & Yosemite. Kontakt player I believe is 5.3 but that shouldn't be relevant.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-28-2015, 09:11 AM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: I know this an unlikely location for this ? but (Kontakt)

Mine are located here:
Macintosh HD ▸ Users ▸ Shared ▸ Kontakt Factory Selection Library
Documentation
Instruments
Kontakt Factory Selection_info.nkc
Kontakt Factory Selection_info.nkx
Kontakt Factory Selection.nicnt
Samples

I'm on Pro Tools 11.3 on Yosemite
Kontakt 5.aaxplugin v5.4.3
I don't have Pro Tools 10 on this system.

I recently installed a free Kontakt instument, and created a new folder in the same Users/Shared location:
Macintosh HD ▸ Users ▸ Shared ▸ Kontakt
EtherealwindsHarp_Kontakt_v1 (folder)

The included instructions for installation on Mac says this:
Quote:
The Kontakt edition will run from virtually anywhere you place it, as
long as you move the entire Etherealwinds Harp folder with the two
folders and two .nki files around together. The .nki (Kontakt Instrument
patches) refer to content in the two folders through a relative path, so if
they are NOT kept together, the patches will cease to function correctly
and will require you to relink the samples every time you load up the
patch.


Locate a place where you want to keep the Kontakt edition,
perhaps near other Kontakt patches. Copy and paste the Kontakt
Etherealwinds Harp folder to that location. To load the patch, simply
open an instance of Kontakt, either standalone or within a DAW, then
drag the .nki that corresponds to your version of Kontakt into the main
patch window in Kontakt (or use the supplied “Files” browser in Kontakt
to locate the .nki files and double click the correct one). You’re all set!
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2015, 10:58 AM
Brother Junk Brother Junk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pepperell USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: I know this an unlikely location for this ? but (Kontakt)

I have some there as a test.

So when you open your Kontakt player, does it just list all your instruments?

Mine is blank, every time I open it. It might be a player problem but I don't think so.

So you just have :

Kontakt Factory Selection Library

In it, you have your file named, say "Modern Guitar"

Inside that you have a couple .nki, .nkc or whatever files
& an instruments folder, & a samples folder

Am I correct on that?

& when you pull up Kontakt you can just see all your instruments?


& are you saying you see this:

"Documentation
Instruments
Kontakt Factory Selection_info.nkc
Kontakt Factory Selection_info.nkx
Kontakt Factory Selection.nicnt
Samples"

inside your "Kontakt Factory Selection Library" folder?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-30-2015, 09:28 AM
Brother Junk Brother Junk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Pepperell USA
Posts: 15
Default Re: I know this an unlikely location for this ? but (Kontakt)

Anyone else? Damn thing still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT presets from kontakt 4 not opening in kontakt 5 table17 Virtual Instruments 0 02-06-2012 01:13 PM
NI komplete kontakt library location? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 08-11-2009 06:51 PM
Copy all from location to location question! crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-29-2005 05:27 PM
Kontakt 2 Stand Alone vs RTAS, Kontakt vs Giga ryan de topanga Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 05-17-2005 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com