Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-21-2005, 11:46 AM
grouge grouge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default mackie D8b and PT 5.1.1

My D8b is connected to the 888/24 via the PDI-8 i/o card on the D8b. the aes/ebu cables then go through a patch bay and connect to the 88824's. I'm not getting ANY audio out of the D8b into the 888's or vise versa. has anyone encountered this before? I don't have much experience with D8b's or 888/24's so any help is appreciated
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-21-2005, 07:30 PM
ChrisMac ChrisMac is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 221
Default Re: mackie D8b and PT 5.1.1

Can you pass audio from a different AES source?? If I remember correctly the pin config on the PDI-8 db25 i/o is not what you'd usually expect.
__________________
Chris McIntosh
President/Sound Supervisor
Postal Audio Inc.
Imdb
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-21-2005, 08:38 PM
woodywho woodywho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: qns,ny
Posts: 483
Default Re: mackie D8b and PT 5.1.1

if I remember correctly, you need to get an aes cable w/ "tascam" pin config. hope this helps
__________________
Have you seen my 2 inch reel??
HitBound Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2005, 11:06 AM
grouge grouge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: mackie D8b and PT 5.1.1

I routed the aes/ebu source from a DAT player into the 888/24 through the patch bay with the proper cable and got signal into PT, then routed out of PT into the "digital in" aes/ebu port on the D8b and got signal, although it was full of static. when I tried to patch the signal to the "tape in" port, i still got nothing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2005, 12:13 AM
woodywho woodywho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: qns,ny
Posts: 483
Default Re: mackie D8b and PT 5.1.1

Under PT go into hardware setup, then select your 888, go to options or more and put all the i/o's to digital...........its been awhile but I think this what you are looking for!
__________________
Have you seen my 2 inch reel??
HitBound Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2005, 02:22 PM
grouge grouge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: mackie D8b and PT 5.1.1

I've discovered a bad BNC connector on the sync cable connecting my aardsync to the 888/24, will replace. Question: Is this why there is no signal between the two at all? I thought a non-sync issue would yeild poor audio with clicks, static or pop, not zero audio whatsoever. any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2005, 05:01 PM
ChrisMac ChrisMac is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 221
Default Re: mackie D8b and PT 5.1.1

Quote:
I've discovered a bad BNC connector on the sync cable connecting my aardsync to the 888/24, will replace. Question: Is this why there is no signal between the two at all? I thought a non-sync issue would yeild poor audio with clicks, static or pop, not zero audio whatsoever. any thoughts?
Usually that is the case.(pops,clicks) Judging from everything you have said so far though, I would lean towards a problem with the connection from the patch bay to your d8b. I am thinking your db25 connector at the d8b is wired wrong
__________________
Chris McIntosh
President/Sound Supervisor
Postal Audio Inc.
Imdb
Facebook
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-27-2005, 04:07 PM
grouge grouge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: mackie D8b and PT 5.1.1

I replaced the wordclock cable with a different one and it seems to have made things worse. Now when i try to run PT it either won't play, or all the lights on the 888/24 start flashing like crazy. it shouldn't be this complicated right? WC out of my aardsync to WC in on the 888/24. set the 888/24 to "digital" and match the sample rate and it should lock up right? is it possible to get the wrong WC cable? does anyone know the recommended WC cable for an aardsync to 888/24 connection? I went to a studio supply store (pacific radio) and got 75 ohm rg 6 cable and crimped the connectors on properly, but no dice. any advise would help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can the Mackie Control extender work w/o Mackie Control? fingerz88d 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-03-2003 09:52 AM
a note from Mackie about the Mackie control remote Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 100 11-02-2002 01:25 AM
new Mackie Control.. vs. old Mackie HUI Madmaxxb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-24-2002 05:19 PM
OT: MAckie 24-E Chompers Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-16-2001 10:57 PM
001 & Mackie DB8 or HUI... naman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-23-2000 09:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com