Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-22-2004, 11:14 PM
discodan discodan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Default Masterlink ML-9600

Hello-
I am going to purchase one of these units tomorrow. How should I hook it up to my 192, Analog, AES/EBU or SPIDIF. I'm looking for the best quality in sound. Any tips would be apreciated.

Best wishes
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2004, 08:26 AM
discodan discodan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Masterlink ML-9600

bump thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2004, 08:31 AM
lancejorton lancejorton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 446
Default Re: Masterlink ML-9600

i would go AES. with analog, you'll be doing multiple D/A, A/D conversion. AES is balanced. SPDIF is not.

--
lance
__________________
--
lance
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2004, 08:54 AM
discodan discodan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 30
Default Re: Masterlink ML-9600

Thanks-
So do I just hook up the AES into the 192 or are you saying hook up both analog and AES thru 192.
Or better yet how do you have your Masterlink hooked up with you 192?
Do I go AES out of my 192 into Masterlink to analog outs?? Or what??


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2004, 04:45 PM
Bobby Peru Bobby Peru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Milwaukee
Posts: 145
Default Re: Masterlink ML-9600

Just AES out into the Masterlink. It ain't rocket science. Don't do analog, it would be pointless. You'd be going out of 192 converters into [bleep] Masterlink ones.

Bobby Peru
Milwaukee, WI
__________________
Shane Olivo
Bobby Peru Recording
The New Loud
Milwaukee, WI

Check out my studio :) http://www.bobbyperurecording.com
Check out my band :)
http://www.newloud.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-26-2004, 01:15 AM
Jaylaca Jaylaca is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Venice, CA
Posts: 76
Default Re: Masterlink ML-9600

The converters on the Masterlink aren't that bad. You could easily do worse (ie MOTU). Enough said on that topic.

Why get a Masterlink if you're going to go digital into it? That would mean you're mixing in the box and you don't need an expensive, standalone unit to realtime transfer into.

We use ours as a mix deck, and it's served well as such. But we're going through 24 channels of API into it.

As far as AES vs Spdif, it shouldn't make any difference. AES is balanced, so what? It's digital, it's not going to pick up hum. It's about the clock & jitter, and coax spdif is fine if the AES is not available. Do use quality cables.

If you're sending only a stereo signal, then yes, run a digital cable to it, then there's no extra D/A to A/D conversion.

Although, there is an application where that might be useful, and that's if you need to Resample and don't want to SRC your mix. You can take 96K audio and capture it at 16-bit 44.1KHz (via analog of course) into the Masterlink. Or you may just want to let the Mastering House SRC the audio for you.

Just a note, the Masterlink only burns at 4x. It cannot, and does not change. I talked to Alesis about this and they said that even upgrading the burner (which I tried) will not make a difference. That's the set speed for master quality burns.

If you've recorded into it at anything but 16-bit 44.1KHz or use any DSP, it will render offline at 4x your CD image, then burn it at 4x. For an hours worth of music, this can be tedious to wait for if the client it ready to go.

Cheers,

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2004, 06:17 AM
woodywho woodywho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: qns,ny
Posts: 483
Default Re: Masterlink ML-9600

Quote:
For an hours worth of music, this can be tedious to wait for if the client it ready to go.

This the "only" downside of the masterlink!!
I anticipate the complaints before burning a cd when there is a long session that has to go into it!
Eg; "Why is it taking so long, I have a cab waiting!",
"In my buddy's (bathroom, basement, kitchen, bedroom) studio cds burn rightaway!" LOL...WHOA!
"Can't you afford a faster burner?", "What's so different about this burner from any other??" DUUUUH
Did I mention that I do not charge for this time, I consider it downtime and they still whine!!
Especially here in NY, clients come 1-2 hours late then towards the end of the session they throw in, "I have somewhere too be" All I do is smirk........

Was I ranting?? Back to the topic!!!
__________________
Have you seen my 2 inch reel??
HitBound Studios
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2004, 09:41 AM
lancejorton lancejorton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 446
Default Re: Masterlink ML-9600

no. just go out AES of the 192 to the Masterlink. then, go out AES of the Masterlink to the AES in of the 192. that's how i have mine hooked up.

not to add confusion, but i do run analog out from the Masterlink to my Bryston Preamplifier so i can listen to CDs through my monitors independent of my Mac.

--
lance
__________________
--
lance
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2004, 01:45 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Masterlink ML-9600

I use a masterlink

yes it does take a lil while but the cds it burns are good

you can still bounce to disc that shouldnt be as long and mail them the mL CD
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2004, 01:47 PM
mersisblue mersisblue is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: nj
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Masterlink ML-9600

I read in the bob katz book that spidf has less jitter than aes ,unless you use a dac . but aes is balanced

Is this correc tor am I misinterpreting here ...............
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI 002/DIGIMAX FS/Masterlink 9600 raiderrob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-31-2010 11:50 AM
Masterlink or BTD? aprim 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-23-2004 11:33 AM
Can you put a stock 9600/350 processor in a 9600/200? ragbor Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 06-14-2001 11:29 AM
So you have a G4 OS 9 install disc and a 9600, HTF, Do you get the OS on the 9600... editor General Discussion 18 02-14-2001 01:47 AM
PPC 9600/200 vs 9600/300or350 with xlr8 G3/333? cander Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-01-2000 03:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com