Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 06-29-2004, 08:21 PM
putney2 putney2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 312
Default Re: Why is track metering now so different?!?! ar

It's funny, when Digi removed the ability to undo during record [pt5.1], I was the only one who complained...and it has been restored.

Now I'm chiming in for the old auto-input feature that is now missing. Let's see if my lucky rabbits foot works again.
Digi, please give us back the ability to view input signals before recording. I guess I could look at my mic pre meters, but I like it the old way.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 06-30-2004, 07:31 AM
RIO RIO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: London, England
Posts: 36
Default Re: Why is track metering now so different?!?! ar

Bump..... I found the ability to meter the input when playing back was ever so useful and it's very annoying that it doesn't anymore. This one definitely gets my vote.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 07-03-2004, 11:55 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,280
Default Re: Why is track metering now so different?!?! ar

Quote:
Bump..... I found the ability to meter the input when playing back was ever so useful and it's very annoying that it doesn't anymore. This one definitely gets my vote.
This change was made back in Pro Tools 5.3.1 to make Pro Tools operate more like a traditional recording deck.

Ironically, what was previously a metering "design limitation" that annoyed many users ended up being adopted by some of them.

Any changes back would have to include a preference. I can't promise if or when it can be done, but I'll look into the possibility.

Danny Caccavo
Digidesign
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 07-03-2004, 07:20 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Why is track metering now so different?!?! ar

Quote:
This change was made back in Pro Tools 5.3.1 to make Pro Tools operate more like a traditional recording deck.

Ironically, what was previously a metering "design limitation" that annoyed many users ended up being adopted by some of them.

Any changes back would have to include a preference. I can't promise if or when it can be done, but I'll look into the possibility.

Thanks Danny, for acknowledging the issue and for keeping up with the thread. I only hope we will see it back as a preference at a later date.

thanks
MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 07-17-2004, 12:16 PM
punkbass5 punkbass5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: NYC
Posts: 7
Default Re: Why is track metering now so different?!?! ar

LIMIT ME!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 08-07-2004, 07:11 PM
DeVille DeVille is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: St. Thomas, US Virgin Islands
Posts: 58
Default Re: Why is track metering now so different?!?! ar

Quote:
Quote:
This change was made back in Pro Tools 5.3.1 to make Pro Tools operate more like a traditional recording deck.

Ironically, what was previously a metering "design limitation" that annoyed many users ended up being adopted by some of them.

Any changes back would have to include a preference. I can't promise if or when it can be done, but I'll look into the possibility.

Thanks Danny, for acknowledging the issue and for keeping up with the thread. I only hope we will see it back as a preference at a later date.

thanks
MT

Still waiting for more information onthe status of this issue. I too was shocked when I learned of this change when I upgraded to 6.1. It drove me crazy in a couple of sessions.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 08-07-2004, 07:24 PM
Mt.Everest Mt.Everest is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 1,154
Default Re: Why is track metering now so different?!?! ar

Yeah, the more and more I work with this "fixed" way of metering, the more i miss the old way. Its really hurting my sessions! I dont look like Mr slick engineer now, knowing when to stop playback if the singer is talking to me froma darkened booth.

Pllllleeeasse try to add this back in a future release!
thanks
MT
__________________
PT|HD4 Accel PCIx w Magma Chassis & 192 I/O
PT HD 9.0.5 - Mac Pro 8-Core 2.4Ghz Westmere 10.6.8
PT|HD 9.0.5 - MacMini Core-Duo, 10.6.8 - ProFire 2626
•••DON'T BELIEVE THE HYPE•••
•Use & Trust ø Cancellation!•
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 08-08-2004, 07:36 AM
woodywho woodywho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: qns,ny
Posts: 483
Default Re: Why is track metering now so different?!?! ar

Gee, I thought it was me being too lazy to try and find out why I couldn't "see" the artist performong anymore?! I have been catching whiplash looking over to my preamp or up at my compressor to see signal!!
Do you think digi will compensate me for carpal tunnel of the neck?!?
Thx for bringing this up MT and ty digi for actually chiming in!!
__________________
Have you seen my 2 inch reel??
HitBound Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pre and post fader metering on each track independently. Emcha_audio General Discussion 6 11-17-2012 01:34 PM
5.1 track lay out, routing, metering question vudoo Post - Surround - Video 3 03-29-2012 08:45 PM
question on track metering yoerik Pro Tools 9 0 06-07-2011 01:56 PM
Arrgh! Dmn PCs!! Nicksterr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-06-2003 12:37 AM
Arrgh, no output! Help please. Jochen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-05-2002 01:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com