Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-16-2004, 01:05 PM
Digitrove Digitrove is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 73
Default Studio doorbell

Here's an odd question, but I'm wondering if there exists a device like a doorbell that can be switched to make a sound or light up a red light.

Obviously this is for the front door of the studio, something for package deliveries or unannounced visitors. I'd like to switch it to a) make sound when we're doing general office work or meetings, and b) light up (no sound) when mixing, particularly when clients are around.

Any help?
__________________
"Learn how to handle hot things, keep your knives sharp, and above all, have fun."
-Julia Child, as paraphrased by Tom Robbins
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2004, 02:44 PM
Pirate Post Pirate Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Studio City, CA USA
Posts: 639
Default Re: Studio doorbell

Try this

http://www.x10.com/automation/um506_s.html
__________________
Peter Cole - Head Pirate
http://www.beforenoonpost.com
http://www.piratepost.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2004, 03:39 PM
woodywho woodywho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: qns,ny
Posts: 483
Default Re: Studio doorbell

Greetings in my studio I use a 2 doorbell system, one is a video intercom system w/ 2 handsets attached, since one of the control rooms is so far from the front door, I don't have to go to the door just to say, "you have the wrong door". The other system is a flashing strobe attached too a chime that has an off & on switch, this way during actual tracking only the strobe is seen and not heard. Hope this helps you w/ your setup!
__________________
Have you seen my 2 inch reel??
HitBound Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-17-2004, 02:40 AM
dr sound's Avatar
dr sound dr sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 2,153
Default Re: Studio doorbell

Pirate,
How about this:
http://www.radioshack.com/category.a...3%5F000&Page=1

and this:

http://www.homedepot.com/prel80HDUS/...rchResults.jsp

A few different choices
__________________
Marti D. Humphrey CAS
aka dr.sound
www.thedubstage.com
IMDB http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0401937/
Like everything in life, there are no guarantees just opportunities.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 Sharon Lee Taylor Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-28-2010 09:39 PM
Logic Studio taking files to pro tools studio. smoochdaddy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-30-2009 11:55 AM
Transfering Pro Tools sessions from studio to studio!!!! clinka 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-10-2008 02:19 AM
seriously OT doorbell options DHG MUSIC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-17-2008 08:27 PM
Studio Experts....Tips for studio design. H-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-30-2005 07:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com