Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2002, 09:07 AM
mtsallas mtsallas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 18
Default D24 - Samplecell problems

I'd really appreciate any help from you guys in regard to some issues with a d24 card a samplecell card that I got recently. The d24 is
serial n. DN 06849
FAB 941005111-00 rev c
the sealed bag it was in though says
D24,DISK I/O
MH024
DN068490G1
990005111-00
The samplecell is
rev D
serial n HH00372
but the PCI matchmaker is
S5933QE
The TDM module is serial n HJ00172

Is there a chance of either of my cards being compatible with any windows based protools version?
Would you please give me some help on these?

Thank you
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2002, 11:57 PM
steve at Your Heaven steve at Your Heaven is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 657
Default Re: D24 - Samplecell problems

Mike, in case you don't already know this, this is a user forum. Digi personnel sometimes look in on their own time, and a site administrator watches to keep things appropriate, but mostly this is just us. Your question seems directed to the company, so you should probably send an email directly to (or call) someone at the Digi support unit - their responses to posts here are sporadic at best, this site is not meant to be 'ask Digi', it is meant to be 'ask other users'.
__________________
steve
Your Heaven
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2002, 06:33 AM
mtsallas mtsallas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 18
Default Re: D24 - Samplecell problems

You have a point, but I'm just trying to get some help from whoever I can.
By the way though, the same post on the Mac forum had two replies from Digi already; I don't mean to start the same about Pcs been left behind in the Protools world, but it is not 1995 any more; pcs have reliable hardware when it comes from a well known company, and the OS stability is on the same level as on the Mac more or less. I 've had it reading "...not supported on Win2000 Protools versions (my samplecell for example)" So what do you guys think?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Samplecell Trigger problems! George888 Digidesign Hardware & Software 5 03-19-2007 11:42 PM
Problems going from SampleCell to SampleTank 2XL Ciaran Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-28-2004 12:19 AM
Soft SampleCell Problems michael c Digidesign Hardware & Software 72 11-29-2002 11:18 PM
D24 -samplecell problems mtsallas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-14-2002 09:35 AM
Samplecell Matrix Problems Electrox Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 09-10-1998 04:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com