Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:14 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 319
Default Plugin window placement...

Does anybody know how I can get my EQ window to *always* show up in the same location on my screen? I find when I'm mixing that about half the time it shows up on my edit screen and the other half on the mix screen (where I want it). I use an Artist Mix/Transport so that when I select a track and I've got the surface set to EQ that it automatically pops up but it's so annoying when I have to constantly drag it to the other window because it's in the way of what I want to see on the edit window.

Thanks!
JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2018, 08:47 AM
minister's Avatar
minister minister is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 4,797
Default Re: Plugin window placement...

Look into Window Configurations in PT. You can have all kinds of things set where you want. You can also tie them to Marker Appearances (Show/Hide Tracks, track heights etc.). You can have this set as Marker 1, and hit ".1.", et voilá!
__________________
Tom Hambleton CAS
Ministry of Fancy Noises
IMDb
Undertone on Facebook
Undertone Custom Sound Libraries

"Groupable markers would be epochal!"
-Starcrash
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2018, 12:11 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,914
Default Re: Plugin window placement...

Don't know if this is of any use, but shift key when you open a plugin forces the PI window to open top left, under the PT menus, IIRC.
__________________
Signature...? – I think my face and full name is more than enough.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2018, 05:11 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 319
Default Re: Plugin window placement...

Thanks for the reply guys, tried your suggestions but I'm pretty certain now that it's an Artist/Eucon thing.

I have "Open/Close plug-ins on workstation when editing/exiting" selected in my Eucontrol preferences. In conjunction with that I have "Link Track and Edit Selection" selected in PT, so that every time I switch into EQ mode on the Artist it pulls up the plugin window of the EQ when I select the track in the edit window.

The location of the plugin window sometimes changes inadvertently when I select another track, but if I click back and forth between the two tracks I can get the window back where it was. A little frustrating but at least I think I've got the problem tracked down.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-14-2018, 03:10 AM
simonchase simonchase is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 291
Default Re: Plugin window placement...

Quote:
Originally Posted by minister View Post
Look into Window Configurations in PT.
I second this Mr H! Takes a bit of fiddling to set up first time but you can create some very handy layouts to recall very quickly.
__________________
PT12.8.3 - HDX - OMNI ---- MacOS 10.12.6 - Mac Pro (Mid 2010) - 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 RAM - SSD Startup Disk ---- AJA Kona LHi PCIe
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-18-2018, 08:09 AM
Jedisteph's Avatar
Jedisteph Jedisteph is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 11
Default Re: Plugin window placement...

I turn off the open close. Keep the plugin window always open with the red target. That way the window plugin will follow your track select. I would love to have a way to cycle the plugs on a track when you have multiple plugs of the same type (eq,dyn,etc...)

Steph
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2018, 12:38 PM
Nick Camaron Nick Camaron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Somewhere in the vicinity of Alpha Centauri, MW
Posts: 129
Default Plugin window placement...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Don't know if this is of any use, but shift key when you open a plugin forces the PI window to open top left, under the PT menus, IIRC.
Whoa, that helped me a lot because you pointed out the reason for the problem I am having. Of course I let the PI targets open so the Eucon track selection follows. But very often I hit shift-s for solo track at the same time I select the track (kind of overtaking myself sometimes) This (know I know) causes the Plugin to open upper left.
I don't want that. Any idea how to avoid this?

Last edited by Nick Camaron; 03-05-2018 at 01:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-05-2018, 12:48 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 2,914
Default Re: Plugin window placement...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick Camaron View Post
Any Idea how to avoid this?
Other than not hold shift - No.
I would guess that function lies deep in the code. But I'm guessing.
__________________
Signature...? – I think my face and full name is more than enough.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protocols 11 window placement Mac OS X 10.10 Matt Darcy Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 04-12-2015 05:33 PM
Dual Monitors window placement Ray Campbell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 12-10-2011 05:38 AM
Internal Bouncing and Dither Plugin Placement Torchlight Tips & Tricks 11 10-30-2009 08:53 AM
Dual Screen Window Placement Bug ! Bossi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-13-2006 05:16 AM
Edit/Mix window placement wrong each time! SHRED 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 07-14-2003 08:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com