Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 02-07-2018, 03:29 AM
ontherecordstudios ontherecordstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: London
Posts: 5
Default Re: Protools HD11 - Coreaudio - negative H/W Insert Offset required?

Has anyone managed to resolve this? I'm having the same issue with an Antelope Orion 32+, Pro tools 12.8.3 on OSX 10.12.6. I've tried getting support from Antelope, which was useless, and Avid which was probably the worst customer support I have ever received and I bought the support plan specifically for this issue! Still no closer to resolving it. Really don't want to have to go through the pain of getting in touch with Avid again. Would appreciate any advice please.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 02-12-2018, 08:22 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,450
Default Re: Protools HD11 - Coreaudio - negative H/W Insert Offset required?

FWIW, and this is pure conjecture, but probably something to do with the Zen reporting incorrect offset numbers back to Pro Tools. I've seen this sort of thing a few times and seems like it's always with third party interfaces on USB (there seems to be a bunch of these kinds of posts for people with Focusrite interfaces too) - never with Avid I/O.
__________________
rich@richbreen.com
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.12.6, PT 2018 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Delay Compensation, User offset negative HiLoc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-03-2010 01:18 AM
Mbox2 noise floor has large negative DC-offset DRP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-04-2010 06:14 AM
Negative Video Sync Offset??? admix Post - Surround - Video 3 05-15-2008 10:34 AM
Negative "User offset" ADC numbers possible? Tim R. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-19-2007 03:14 PM
negative feet.frames offset? is it even possible? sndgeek Post - Surround - Video 7 06-20-2004 11:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com