Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2018, 06:05 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 350
Default Assigning Groups on MC Control & Mix

So, I saw this thread on the Dock Forum. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396562

I was totally puzzled because I was sure this was a simple operation on the MC Control. So, I fired up Nuendo 8 and the control. I picked several drum tracks and linked them with the Quick Link feature in N8 (I'm sure there's an equivalent in PT). I hit the group knob, selected slot 1 in the Direct Out Bay, then selected the Drums Group channel. Done, all of the tracks went to that group. I couldn't believe they couldn't do the same with the dock.

What did bother me was that I couldn't do the same with the Mix unit. I ran the exact same sequence as stated with the MC but for some reason, I could not assign anything to the 1st slot. Everything would go into slots 2 - 8 but not slot 1. I could only access it with the mouse/trackball. Why can't I select slot 1 with the knob set and then pick the knob that has the group channel I want to go into that slot?

Here's my process:
1) Select Channels & link them.
2) Press the Group Knob
3) Press knob 1 to select slot 1
4) Press whatever knob has the group channel on it
5) Those channels should now be assigned to that group

This procedure works just fine on the MC Control. But I don't get the same results on the Mix. What am I doing wrong on the Mix?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2018, 06:34 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 350
Default Re: Assigning Groups on MC Control & Mix

Anybody?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-08-2018, 08:35 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 350
Default Re: Assigning Groups on MC Control & Mix

Seriously, nobody can answer this for me?

It doesn't make any sense that the process would be any different between the 2 units. The MC instantiates on Slot 1, as directed. The Mix instantiates on any slot except Slot 1 as directed with the identical process. WHY?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-09-2018, 08:50 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,416
Default Re: Assigning Groups on MC Control & Mix

I can give this a go next week. have you tried with the Mix not in channel mode ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-09-2018, 10:25 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 350
Default Re: Assigning Groups on MC Control & Mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
I can give this a go next week. have you tried with the Mix not in channel mode ?
How would that work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-09-2018, 10:31 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,416
Default Re: Assigning Groups on MC Control & Mix

The knobs on the Mix work in 2 different modes, normal(one at a time) or channel (spilled across all 8) Have you tried this in both modes ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-09-2018, 11:38 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 350
Default Re: Assigning Groups on MC Control & Mix

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The knobs on the Mix work in 2 different modes, normal(one at a time) or channel (spilled across all 8) Have you tried this in both modes ?
Oh, right. I was in channel mode (spilled across all 8).

The steps looked identical to the MC Control. Press the group button on both and you'd go into group set up. Both showed Slot 1 initially as "NO Bus." You'd press it and you'd end up in config mode on both. I'd page to the group I wanted on the Control, press it and it would show up in slot 1 of the direct out and the routing out slot of the Nuendo racks.

I'd page to the group I wanted on the Mix, press it and it would show up in slot 2 (or any other slot except 1) of the direct out only.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-09-2018, 06:17 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 350
Default Re: Assigning Groups on MC Control & Mix

I THINK I figured it out. You have to push the Slot 1 knob twice before hitting the group knob to get the Mix to send the group assignment to Slot 1.

I don't understand why. You don't have to hit the Slot 1 knob twice on the MC Control to make it engage. But, apparently, the 1st hit on the Mix just puts it in Config mode and the 2nd hit is actually selecting Slot 1 to enter the group selection.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
D-control mix/edit groups Audioartist ICON & C|24 0 12-30-2016 02:47 PM
assigning Quick Control in Cubase on Avid S3 vudoo Pro Tools | S3 1 08-08-2015 10:05 AM
Assigning audio files to MIDI control pad? J Pad Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 03-15-2013 02:48 PM
Assigning focus fader in dual operator mode - d control bergj00 ICON & C|24 7 12-12-2012 09:51 AM
Master fader question, assigning groups TheLP 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 06-05-2004 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com