Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2021, 05:32 PM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 30
Default Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon - UPDATE

Has anyone had clocking issues using (2) external ADAT(Lightpipe) devices?
encountering errors using (2) Midas XT48 sending audio via ADAT, clocked from Pro Tools Carbon interface.

If you're not using a similar configuration, please don't respond. Thanks!

UPDATE: THE ERRORS ARE BACK!!!

Last edited by markprator; 01-27-2021 at 07:24 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2021, 05:55 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 993
Default Re: Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon

Quote:
Originally Posted by markprator View Post
Has anyone had clocking issues using (2) external ADAT(Lightpipe) devices?
encountering errors using (2) Midas XT48 sending audio via ADAT, clocked from Pro Tools Carbon interface.

If you're not using a similar configuration, please don't respond. Thanks!
I am not using a similar configuration so, please feel free to ignore the response below.

How are you distributing clock from the Carbon to the Midas? ADAT or word-clock? Have you tried making the Midas the clock master (see page 22 of the manual)?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2021, 07:05 PM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon

Tried every configuration available:

Carbon - master, daisy chain WC to Midas 1 and 2
Carbon - master, split word clock to Midas 1 and 2
Midas #1, master, daisy chain to Midas #2, then to Carbon as WC slave.
Adat as clock source from Midas 1
Adat as clock source from Midas 2
WC terminated and non-terminated.

In all instances, interfaces and preamps show green (good) clock.

This is a new system, new Mac mini (running Catalina 15.10.7)
So far, no success with Sweetwater or Avid. back on the phone tomorrow am.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2021, 07:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,850
Default Re: Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon

You might get better help describing what problem you are having? Clicks? No signal at all? What sample rate are you working at?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2021, 07:41 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,270
Default Re: Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon

Greetings,

I believe I was in communication with your associate. This was the configuration that we recommended testing with the MIDAS XL48 units:

MIDAS 1 (master) Word Out to -> Word In on MIDAS 2 (ext clock)

MIDAS 2 -> Word Out to Carbon Word Clock In.

Route ADAT from each MIDAS unit to ADAT inputs on Carbon.

In Audio MIDI Setup -> for Clock Source under Pro Tools | Carbon – reserved for Pro Tools: Choose Pro Tools | Carbon: Word Clock In 1-28.

Please let us know.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-22-2021, 03:59 AM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon

thanks, Jeff. Tried that a couple days ago. Also did the update yesterday, and no luck. Most likely will be in communication with you today at some point.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-22-2021, 04:02 AM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon

Thanks, Darryl. Clocking errors in the form of pops and clicks. Kinda like static. happens more at 48k than at 44.1. I'm wondering if it's not the Midas preamps. I was posting to find out if there was anyone out there with the same setup. I've been told there was.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-22-2021, 08:26 AM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon - UPDATE

After conversation with Avid Jeff, troubleshooting uncovered a possible defective optical cable.

Isolated bad optical cable, awaiting arrival of new cable. Midas preamp #1 working with no clocking or audio issues

Thank you Avid Jeff for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-23-2021, 11:59 AM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon - FIXED!

after receiving new lightpipe cables and installation,
re-configured word clock to reflect carbon as master clock,
system clocking correctly, no artifacts and all 16 external inputs.

Thanks again, AVID Jeff!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2021, 07:39 AM
markprator markprator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Tampa FL USA
Posts: 30
Default Re: Clocking errors on Pro Tools Carbon - UPDATE

looks like the errors and artifacts are back......
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
URGENT HELP NEEDED, Clocking cause assertion errors MrBibidy macOS 0 06-19-2012 11:49 AM
More errors when clocking from external AD/DA...DIGI PLS HLP req06 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 05-28-2008 11:47 AM
G5 optical into 192 - Distortion & Clocking errors Polaris Post - Surround - Video 12 11-22-2006 12:10 PM
Clocking errors , need help!! JasonAaronAdams 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-17-2004 07:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com