Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2003, 10:11 PM
sentech sentech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 19
Default MADI - Pro Tools conversion question

Hi all,

Wanted to get feedback regarding converting MADI to and from Pro Tools. We just got a Neve Libra console, and want to use MADI with our PT 24 Mix Plus system. I am aware of the Euphonix F727 box, at about $12,500, which requires no I/O boxes. There is also a new box release from RME audio (makers of Hammerfall audio hardware for PC) which converts MADI to and from ADAT optical. A link for the product is here:

http://www.rme-audio.com/english/adi/adi648.htm

Anyway, the cost I was quoted was something like $1500, and then of course you need a few ADAT bridge units, but this totals up to quite a bit less than the cost of the Euphonix box.

Are there any disadvantages of using ADAT optical for the conversion to/from Pro Tools? Basically, I need a definitive explanation of why I should spend more for the Euphonix box, besides "its the coolest box", etc. I need to know if my signal will degrade converting to optical.

Please respond to me via email if you can, at sean@screentimeimages.com

Thanks
__________________
Sean McKee
Screen Time Images
847-534-9000
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-30-2003, 06:34 PM
georgia georgia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: NY,NY
Posts: 1,859
Default Re: MADI - Pro Tools conversion question

We have the same problem... We just bought a bunch of used 888/24 and 888/16 ( 888/16's pass AES/EBU at 24 bits. ) so we simply use our neve capricorn as the "real" A/D D/A...

cheers
georgia
__________________
georgia hilton CAS MPSE MPE

Hilton Media Management

Film Doctors http://www.filmdoctors.com
Me... http://georgiahilton.webs.com/
Stage 32 http://www.stage32.com/profile/6569/georgia-hilton
My Production Company http://www.hiltonmm.com

CREDITS (partial) http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0385255/resume
MEMBER: IATSE LOCAL 700
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2003, 12:05 AM
sentech sentech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Schaumburg, IL USA
Posts: 19
Default Re: MADI - Pro Tools conversion question

Yeah, that would be fine, but our Neve only has 16 channels of AES, not enough if I want to mix 48 channels out of Pro Tools, thats why we're looking at MADI solutions. Anybody know anything about if optical digital will degrade my signal?

Sean McKee
__________________
Sean McKee
Screen Time Images
847-534-9000
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD MADI Supports Frame Pattern MADI ??? misterGOLD Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-10-2014 11:43 PM
AVID MADI - connect 2 MADI units? smc917 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-25-2011 02:38 PM
TDIF to MADI Question Scott Fahy VENUE Live Sound Systems 6 01-01-2011 09:30 AM
Question about MADI. gagaiop VENUE Live Sound Systems 5 07-21-2010 09:42 PM
002R MADI Question Hmluker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-12-2006 09:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com