Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old Yesterday, 01:03 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,056
Default Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Join us from anywhere in the world on July 18 at 11 AM (CDT). Why? It’s when we unveil our 2019 audio products via GLOBAL LIVE STREAM from Belmont University during Summer NAMM.
What is it? Who has a leak? Who has wild speculative ideas?

Avid S1 control surface?

Avid HDY cards? (because 'y' comes after 'x', of course)
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old Yesterday, 01:07 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,799
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
What is it? Who has a leak? Who has wild speculative ideas?

Avid S1 control surface?

Avid HDY cards? (because 'y' comes after 'x', of course)
I think it will be control surfaces only: S1 to replace the artist mix and S3 mkII (with the S3 mkII being able to be linked together to create larger surfaces and finally an input button on the channel strips or maybe a more S6 layout)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old Yesterday, 03:42 PM
Aleco Aleco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Santo Domingo
Posts: 1
Default Re: Avid NEW audio solutions?

from the picture I got to see (which they took down), there is a S1 with docked iPad or some kind of touchscreen. colours below every fader (like the S6). it could replace the S3 since there is so much power, I think it could be limited to expanding two S1 and 1 dock.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Solutions Give Monkeyland Audio Unparalleled Production Facilities editorbelga General Announcements 0 05-16-2018 03:35 AM
UGH! ''DAE can't get audio from drive fast enough.'' Tried many different solutions! Niglopte 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 01-23-2014 06:35 PM
Audio Solutions 4 G3 266 Mhz System Paul Bee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-23-2002 06:38 PM
Other Hardware Solutions for Logic Audio? relaxo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-30-2000 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com