Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-05-2011, 10:53 AM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default auto input monitoring issue

in protools 9, on win7 64

i'm using auto input monitor. punching in tracks, in quick punch mode, when i play the song, i can hear the recorded audio AND the input while playing and then when i punch in i hear just the input. (as i should)

i don't get it. never had this problem with PT 6 or 7.4... what's going on here?!
i don't know if this is a windows only issue... can't find anything else about it.

input only monitoring works like it should... help?!
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2011, 12:02 PM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: auto input monitoring issue

update: i restarted protools a couple times and it started changing my I/O setup (with out any reason that i could see) to the asio4all driver that i installed but never use. uninstalled that and restarted protools a couple more times before it took the actual 002 drivers. seems to be working now.

it was on the 002 drivers while it was having the error, by the way. asio4all didn't start showing up 'till after i tried restarting to fix the monitoring issue.
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-05-2011, 01:22 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,600
Default Re: auto input monitoring issue

Is it an Mbox? Those things have knobs that let you hear your input at all times when they're turned one direction. If it's not an Mbox, what interface?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-05-2011, 03:17 PM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: auto input monitoring issue

it's an 002 rack.

i've had it since PT6 never had auto input behave this way.

i got it to go away after rebooting but we finished a track and moved on to another session, and it started misbehaving again... ugh...
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2011, 06:34 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,600
Default Re: auto input monitoring issue

That's a new one. I have an 002R. Haven't seen that happen. Yet. ::fingers crossed:: I don't suppose there's any chance that there's an Aux track in the session set to the same input? Not likely in two different sessions but... just hoping there's a simple explanation. So, if you can reproduce it, can you hear the input when the track is not in record, too?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2011, 09:09 AM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: auto input monitoring issue

yea, i made sure no other tracks had the same input. and then i made no tracks have any input (besides the one i was recording on)

the problem seems to come and go. i'll try to figure out more as i use it... see if i can nail down when it happens and when it doesn't.
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2011, 10:21 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,600
Default Re: auto input monitoring issue

Share your system specs (computer model, OS version, anything relevant). It may help the group troubleshoot if others start seeing the issue. Wouldn't hurt to fill out a bug report on ideascale, which is where Avid looks for them these days.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-06-2011, 12:22 PM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: auto input monitoring issue

(first of all, i see in your sig about the punch crackles: i get that if my NIC isn't disabled and i use any buffer size below 1024 they seem to happen. with buffer at 1024 an the NIC off i don't get them. maybe try that)

my system is win7 home premium 64
mobo: asus P5E WS, intel Q6600 core 2 quad
vga: evga 8600GT in the pci-e slot
4gb ram
digi 002r pro tools 9.0

i'm slowly formulating some other ideas that i'll try tomorrow when i get back to working on it.
it seems like this wasn't happening during the drum tracking, only noticed it now that i'm onto bass. difference is it was clocked to my mackie 800r during the drum session. since protools reverts to internal clock each time i boot up i didn't bother clocking to the mackie since i wasn't using those pre amps for bass.

so i'll see if i can make it happen again and see if changing the clock source has anything to do with it.

also maybe i'll see about patching to 9.0.1
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-06-2011, 01:05 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,600
Default Re: auto input monitoring issue

Oh, yeah, definitely go to 9.0.1 ASAP.

I've never tried tracking with HWB 1024. It sounds kind of... impossible. 512 is a real stretch for me. I can hang on at 256, but I have to move stuff after if it's a tight groove. 128 is OK. 64 I can hardly tell from instantaneous most the time. I'll try disabling the NIC next time and see how it goes.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-07-2011, 03:37 AM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: auto input monitoring issue

umm, it's just the monitoring that's effected by the HWB right? we've been using low latency monitoring and the tracks all sound dead on (when performed right).

it's funny cause during all that messing around trying to fix this auto input issue low latency monitoring got switched off and we suddenly had 1024 samples of hardware buffer between the bass guitar and what we heard back. hahaha, we started the next song and after a couple min i was looking at the bassist like "did you forget how to play in the last 20 min?" and he says, "it sounds like i'm hearing it late"

....oh crap.... yea, fixed now sorry!

advice: check your monitoring settings when protools randomly sqaps to asio4all drivers and you have to reboot a few times.

anyway, back to on topic this afternoon when i have some down time to work on this issue.
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Auto Input Monitoring - how to visually tell it's on? awritersparadise Pro Tools 9 3 10-20-2011 03:10 PM
auto input monitoring sometimes doesn't work jntracks Windows 3 04-18-2011 03:06 PM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM
Auto Input Monitoring? Punching GrahamCA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-28-2002 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com