Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-27-2010, 06:08 AM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4

I've got a bit of a weird problem:

This is an intermittent one, but it eventually happened on each of 6 sessions I worked on last night.

On my 003R, I'm using analog input 1; the track is in auto input monitoring.

I record a vocal, then go back to listen.

On playback, the recorded vocal should be audible, and it is; the weird thing is that the input is being monitored as well. So, I'm hearing both the recorded vocal, as well as the open mic. This is a problem for obvious reasons. This was happening even when the track was not record enabled.

In fact, I set every input to "no input", and could STILL hear the open mic.

In several cases, closing and restarting PT fixed the issue, but it always came back.

Has anyone else seen this issue?

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-27-2010, 06:33 AM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4

Also, I neglected to mention that I'm on W7x64.

I'm happy to post a Sandra report when I get home, but I'm at work at the moment, and don't have access to it.

I'm mostly curious whether anyone else has experienced this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-27-2010, 07:10 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4

Do you have Windows set to use the 003R as default audio?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-27-2010, 07:20 AM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4

Indeed I do.

It seems strange that that's what would be causing the problem, given a re-start of pro tools fixes it, but anything's worth a shot.

It can't be more inconvenient than having to nudge every recorded region over by 2325 samples...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2010, 04:06 AM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4

Well, even after disabling everythign for the standard windows sound, this is still happening.

Someone on the "Early Recording" thread just posted with the same problem:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread...279955&page=32

Nothing record enabled, nothing with an active input selected, but the mic was still open in the control room. In fact, when playing back from disk, the tracks would play back, but the mic would still feedback if the monitors were turned up.

This obviously presents a danger to anyone that uses mics in the same room as their speakers. I initially posted it as some sort of problem with Auto Input/Input only monitoring, because it appeared like PT was doing both at the same time.

Totally shutting down and restarting PT will fix the problem for me for a short time.

This is DANGEROUS.

Really, Avid?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-10-2012, 06:23 AM
jntracks jntracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 245
Default Re: Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4

I've been having this same problem on 9.0.6 on win 7 64. With my 002r. Did you ever find a solution?
__________________
-j

www.jntracks.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2012, 06:17 AM
miketeachesclass miketeachesclass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 243
Default Re: Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by jntracks View Post
I've been having this same problem on 9.0.6 on win 7 64. With my 002r. Did you ever find a solution?
A subsequent software update fixed my issue, I'm afraid. I haven't experienced this in a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2012, 08:48 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,630
Default Re: Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4

Personally, 9.0.6 was awful and I am staying on 9.0.3 here. Having said that, I have heard this issue once in a great while, so I would suggest trashing prefs and database files(you will need to reset prefs the next time you run PT). Seems like a ghost in the machine
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto Input Monitoring - how to visually tell it's on? awritersparadise Pro Tools 9 3 10-20-2011 03:10 PM
auto input monitoring sometimes doesn't work jntracks Windows 3 04-18-2011 03:06 PM
auto input monitoring issue jntracks Windows 10 02-07-2011 05:37 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM
Auto Input Monitoring? Punching GrahamCA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-28-2002 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com