Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2016, 06:21 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 470
Default Multiple Units Question

I've got an MC Control that I've been using a couple of years. I added the Transport about a month or so ago. I am considering adding a couple of Mix units, but I had some questions before I buy.

1) How do the features on the mix work when working with the Control? For example: The control has 8 knobs to control 8 functions. Once a function, say insert is selected, the 8 knobs now show the plugs, once selected, the 8 knobs now show the settings of the plug. Since the 8X5 matrix of the Mix does the exact same thing, I would like to know what changes when it is now in "Slave Mode." Do the 8 mix knobs become page 2 of options because the Control becomes page 1 as default?

2) Is that banking issue resolved? If I have 2 Mix units, will I be able to bank in groups of 20 faders?

3) Can I lock any of the MIx units, for example, assign one to be the permanent 8 bus or VCA section?

4) Once I have a Mix, can Fader Flip Mode be extended to the Control unit?

Finally, as all the attention is being diverted to the S3/Dock now, is it worth bothering to buy the Mix if it along with any other Artis Series device is about to lose any remaining support? Or wil they have ample support for another cycle, say 5 years?

Thanks in advance for any replies.

My Rigg:
Nuendo 1 - 7 |VST Studio Connect Pro | Windows 10 Pro | Intel i7 - 5820K CPU @ 3.30 | 64-bit OS | 32GB of RAM |RME HDSPe RayDAT | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti Video Card | Euphonix MC Control & Transport | Xkeys | UAD-2 Octo Core with UAD-1 Legacy Ultra Pak | Isotope RX4 | Melodyne 3.2 | Voxengo Plugins | Real Guitar | B4 II | EZ Drummer | Drumagog 4 | Virtual Guitarist 2 | Korg, Roland, Kurzweil Synths | Apogee Big Ben | 32 Channel Panasonic DA-7 desk | Equator D5 (5.1) & Mackie 824 (St.) monitors | VS-1680 & 880 HDR's |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2016, 07:59 AM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 116
Default Re: Multiple Units Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post

2) Is that banking issue resolved? If I have 2 Mix units, will I be able to bank in groups of 20 faders?

To my knowledge, the banking issue is still not resolved. I think if you have a control unit, this whole setup (mix and control) will bank in steps of 4



Finally, as all the attention is being diverted to the S3/Dock now, is it worth bothering to buy the Mix if it along with any other Artis Series device is about to lose any remaining support? Or wil they have ample support for another cycle, say 5 years?

The mix units are not discontinued... so I think they are good for a while.
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Win10 - i7 7800X - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x Avid S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-30-2016, 12:15 PM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 470
Default Re: Multiple Units Question

Wow, you can't even bank in blocks of 8? That's ridiculous! You should AT LEASTbe able to bank in a block of the 8 fader unit(S).

This guy seems to have solved the banking problem and he's on Studio One. He's got 3 Artist Mix & 1 MC Control (28 Faders) and he seemsto be banking (via HUI Protocol at that) 8 faders minimum through all of his units. I THOUGHT he might be banking 28 faders at a time. But, if not, it looks as though he's moving each unit at least 8 faders. Look at the 11:17 min. through 16:42min. section of the video to see what I mean.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b00PF4Y8X9A

Last edited by KeyplayerG; 08-05-2016 at 07:14 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2016, 03:44 PM
MoPro's Avatar
MoPro MoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Tampa Bay Area, USA
Posts: 75
Default Re: Multiple Units Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by KeyplayerG View Post
Wow, you can't even bank in blocks of 8? That's ridiculous! You should AT LEASTbe able to bank in a block of the 8 fader unit(S).

This guy seems to have solved the banking problem and he's on Studio One. He's got 3 Artist Mix & 1 MC Control (28 Faders) and he seemsto be banking (via HUI Protocol at that) 8 faders minimum through all of his units. I THOUGHT he might be banking 28 faders at a time. But, if not, it looks as though he's moving each unit at least 6 faders. Look at the 11:17 min. through 16:42min. section of the video to see what I mean.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=b00PF4Y8X9A
Yes you can bank in groups of 8 tracks if you have a Control, and a Mix!

But I must say that I have reverted back to EuControl ver. 3.3.1, from 3.4, because AVID chose to change the way the "Faders Off" command is initiated!

The only way we get it back is if Steinberg adds the "Faders Off" command to their EuCon Adapter... and who knows when that will happen... if ever!

At least Cubase still works with a version of EuControl that still has the "Faders Off" command hard wired to the Shift + Solo buttons on Ch.1.

But, I expect the next Cubase update will require the latest version of EuControl, and if they do not implement the "Faders Off" command... we will be stuck with what another user (Led) describes as what sounds like an "Ice Skating Rink" during mixing!

Al
__________________
Computer Asus P9X79 Deluxe | Intel i7 3930k | 32 Gig Ram | Intel 520 SSD's | 2T Caviar Black
Software Win 7 Ultimate (64bit) | Cubase Pro 9.5.41 (64bit) | WaveLab 9.5.25 (64bit) | HALion 6 (64bit)
Hardware RME FireFace's UFX / 800 | MOTU MTP AV USB | Avid Artist Series: Control, Mix, and Transport | EuControl ver. 18.3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2016, 05:07 AM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 116
Default Re: Multiple Units Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by MoPro View Post
Yes you can bank in groups of 8 tracks if you have a Control, and a Mix! Al
Is that when you make the 2 units bank independently?

Also, as I have 2 mix units, can I make them bank in steps of 16?

Thanks
__________________
Manu

PT Ultimate - Win10 - i7 7800X - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x Avid S1, 1x Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2016, 07:12 AM
KeyplayerG's Avatar
KeyplayerG KeyplayerG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 470
Default Re: Multiple Units Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Manu101 View Post
Is that when you make the 2 units bank independently?

Also, as I have 2 mix units, can I make them bank in steps of 16?

Thanks
No, you can only bank in groups of 8 faders. Look at the video I posted.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Artist Control units on the same network? tonepad Artist Series 2 10-01-2014 11:23 PM
Clocking multiple units for dummies -- Help please sounds_good 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-22-2011 10:23 AM
what ethernet switch are you using for multiple MC units on a Mac snake doc Artist Series 5 07-07-2010 02:57 PM
Question about old 888 units... superpenguin79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-28-2005 09:31 AM
multiple 001 units tracker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-29-1999 08:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com