Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-16-2014, 06:54 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Finally, switch or router for multiples artist units ? (and which one to get ?)

Hi,
So, what is better to use with those units, a switch or a router ?

My protools system/Mac isn't connected to the internet, do I need a router though ?

And which model to get ?

I've found this one so far:http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-ProSAF...=netgear+fs108

My other concern is that nearly every modern switch/routers have now a "green ethernet" feature : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy-Efficient_Ethernet,
and I don't know if some connection issues will occur with this technology and the artist series ?

Any thoughts ?
Thanks,
Ludo.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-16-2014, 07:32 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: Finally, switch or router for multiples artist units ? (and which one to get ?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loudyman View Post
Hi,
So, what is better to use with those units, a switch or a router ?

My protools system/Mac isn't connected to the internet, do I need a router though ?

And which model to get ?

I've found this one so far:http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-ProSAF...=netgear+fs108

My other concern is that nearly every modern switch/routers have now a "green ethernet" feature : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Energy-Efficient_Ethernet,
and I don't know if some connection issues will occur with this technology and the artist series ?

Any thoughts ?
Thanks,
Ludo.
you only need a switch. the one you linked is fine
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-16-2014, 08:13 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Re: Finally, switch or router for multiples artist units ? (and which one to get ?)

Thanks robertg,

With this one: Netgear FS108 : "8 ports 10/100 auto speed-sensing UTP", can I use STP or other ethernet cables with it or only UTP ones ?

Once I have plugged everything, is there something special to configure on the mac or the surfaces ?
I've read something with DHCP and static IP address somewhere on the DUC.

Sorry, I'm not a network expert
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-16-2014, 08:53 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 553
Default Re: Finally, switch or router for multiples artist units ? (and which one to get ?)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Loudyman View Post
Thanks robertg,

With this one: Netgear FS108 : "8 ports 10/100 auto speed-sensing UTP", can I use STP or other ethernet cables with it or only UTP ones ?

Once I have plugged everything, is there something special to configure on the mac or the surfaces ?
I've read something with DHCP and static IP address somewhere on the DUC.

Sorry, I'm not a network expert
i don't think it matters, you aren't pushing much data and I doubt you are operating near areas of huge EM interference, standard cables are fine
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2014, 05:22 PM
Loudyman's Avatar
Loudyman Loudyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: France
Posts: 230
Default Re: Finally, switch or router for multiples artist units ? (and which one to get ?)

Alright, thanks !, but I'm still hesitant to buy a system with 2 mix+ Control+ transport.....

So far, two problems bother me:
-It seems that there's a problem with the power supply of these units (?)
and
-Connections issues with Eucon are widely common and updates for Mac are now limited to osx 10.8 / 10.9.

But I'm still on osx 10.6 and I can't really update my whole TDM system, which is stable, past 10.7 because of compatibility issues
between Mac osx/ TDM cards and Harpertown Mac.

Will I have to stay at Eucon 2.7.x forever ?

Ludo.
__________________
Mac Pro 8 cores Intel Xeon harpertown 3Ghz (Early 2008)| ATI radeon HD 2600 XT | 16GB RAM | 750GB system drive + 3x1TB drives |
MAC OSX 10.6.8 | Protools HD 10.3.2 |
HD3 PCIe Accel |
192 I/O |
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using Artist Mix units with Windows? albee1952 Artist Series 13 12-18-2012 11:55 PM
Router/Switch conflicts / Ip address problems Xill Artist Series 10 08-10-2011 06:44 PM
what ethernet switch are you using for multiple MC units on a Mac snake doc Artist Series 5 07-07-2010 02:57 PM
> IT HAS FINALLY HAPPENED! I need to switch... megahurt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 09-02-2005 10:15 AM
Sticky Faders after router switch..... s0nguy ICON & C|24 1 10-16-2004 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com