Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2007, 11:11 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wyoming & Colorado .
Posts: 848
Default Sample Tank 2 prob.

I posted this in virtual inst forum as well Under Sample Tank 2 question? I want to use sample tank to play say 4 to 7 different parts ie drums, strings , horns , bass, on different midi notes ... one suggestion was to load sample Tank on to a stereo aux track... my question is does that mean not on the new instrument track in PTLE 7 but more like the older version ??
1. create a stereo aux input
2. insert sampletank on the aux input.
3. load whatever instruments you will need into sampletank's slots. e.g. 1 drums, 2 bass, 3 piano etc...
4, create a new midi track.
5. name the new midi track. e.g. drums
6. assign the midi track output to sampletank channel 1 ( or whatever channel the drums are on)
7. repeat steps 4, 5 and 6, until all the loaded instruments have a midi track outputting to their respective channel.
8. record your midi data
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.7 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2007, 05:40 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wyoming & Colorado .
Posts: 848
Default Re: Sample Tank 2 prob.

I tried both and if you dont record any midi notes on the instrument track you can use it just like an Aux track
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB........PTHDN 2018.7 on OS 10.13.6 High Sierra on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Apple 1TB HDD and PT sessions storage on Apple 2TB HDD--


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample tank 2 metaljoseph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-26-2007 10:47 AM
Sample Tank and others on PT LE 5.2.1 - OS 9????? michaux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-30-2006 09:10 PM
NEED HELP USING SAMPLE TANK 7 MO-BEATZ Tips & Tricks 8 07-05-2005 05:20 PM
sample tank help! minister Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-30-2005 02:08 PM
Sample Tank XL yavuzj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-30-2002 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com