Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-13-2020, 01:41 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 169
Default Input Monitoring

I have a question about input monitoring

when I mix ITB I usually route everything to a mix bus and then to stereo audio track for the mix - that means if I want to switch between the roughmix on the stereo audio track and the actual mix I`m working on I just have to push input monitoring which is pretty cool...

NOW: is there any shortcut or trick to not always have to scroll all down to the final mix stereo audio track and push input monitoring there? that would be üretty amazing.. I even have a faderport and a avid artist mix but both of them seem to not be able to swithc between input monitoring and normal monitoring

thx for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-13-2020, 08:09 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,373
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Move the final mix track to the top of the Edit Window?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-13-2020, 10:00 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 169
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Move the final mix track to the top of the Edit Window?

doesn`t really help because I`m talking about 60-70 tracks and my monitor only shows about 10 of them so wherever I am I have to scroll anyway..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-13-2020, 10:42 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 19,698
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Avid Dock has "attention" channel that you can use for your needs
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-13-2020, 12:41 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 259
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Avid Dock has "attention" channel that you can use for your needs
Yeah, I think a control surface is in your future. On the D-Commands I always have a couple of tracks nailed to the right side with the Command Group function.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 64GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-13-2020, 01:20 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 123
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by Downtown_BE View Post
I have a question about input monitoring



when I mix ITB I usually route everything to a mix bus and then to stereo audio track for the mix - that means if I want to switch between the roughmix on the stereo audio track and the actual mix I`m working on I just have to push input monitoring which is pretty cool...



NOW: is there any shortcut or trick to not always have to scroll all down to the final mix stereo audio track and push input monitoring there? that would be üretty amazing.. I even have a faderport and a avid artist mix but both of them seem to not be able to swithc between input monitoring and normal monitoring



thx for your help
You can put the audio track into record and hit alt-i for toggling input monitor (on all record-enabled tracks)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-13-2020, 02:47 PM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 169
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
You can put the audio track into record and hit alt-i for toggling input monitor (on all record-enabled tracks)
sounds great but : alt-i opens up a workspace here..

are you talking about a OSX shortcut?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-13-2020, 02:54 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,615
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Re the Artist Mix, it seems to me that there was a way to select input mode. It might have been Shift+record(in any case, its worth a look thru the manual or the features of recent Eucon updates)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-14-2020, 09:04 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 123
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Re the Artist Mix, it seems to me that there was a way to select input mode. It might have been Shift+record(in any case, its worth a look thru the manual or the features of recent Eucon updates)
Oops I meant ... alt-k? Sorry, this is too deep in my head :)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-14-2020, 10:40 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 169
Default Re: Input Monitoring

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
Oops I meant ... alt-k? Sorry, this is too deep in my head :)
holy moly alt-k WORKS

thx a million!! this is so cool..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Input monitoring rmiller335 Windows 5 06-01-2012 08:36 PM
Auto input/input only monitoring failing in PTLE 8.0.4 miketeachesclass 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 04-11-2012 08:48 AM
Monitoring my input in pt9 Raoul23 Pro Tools 9 9 12-19-2010 06:59 PM
Input Monitoring ThunderKyss 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-06-2010 06:58 AM
Auto Input monitoring / Input only monitoring - Alt+K AdamPT8 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-09-2010 10:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com