Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-19-2019, 09:10 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,815
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by jwilkers View Post
I have WAY too many 3rd party plugs that the companies say are still not compatible with Catalina.
I wonder if anyone has upgraded to Protools 2019.12 and Catalina and can report on what happens to plugins that are not compatible with Catalina yet. Does only the offending plugins not load or work but the others do? Does Protools not start unless you remove the offending plugins?

Additionally, (after making backup) did you update the OS to Catalina first and then install Protools 2019.12 or did you install Protools 2019.12 first and then update the OS to Catalina? Does the order even make any difference?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.15.6 running Protools 2020.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-19-2019, 10:52 AM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,200
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

Loaded up latest film session fine.. I will run it today all day and see what I find, but so far so good! Still running Mojave 10.14.6 since I only just upgraded to that from Sierra a couple of months ago. See no need to go to Catalina yet especially with my video codec needs here.

G
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.12 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.6, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.8
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-19-2019, 11:36 AM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 148
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
To me this update isn't worth the trouble of restarting the computer
Quite true, again nothing for PT vanilla paying customers, not even throwing a bone at us with a miserable track count raise or something to "justify" paying the updates subscription plan. Now it could be easily 4 months before we see another update, which might again give us nothing, and there goes another year of throwing out money down the drain.

The worse part is now we can't even stop paying and reinstate when there is anything worth it.

It's becoming a really annoying situation for us. Avid can't keep stretching the rubber band any more.
__________________
macOS High Sierra | Apogee Groove & Symphony I/O | Pro Tools 2019

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-19-2019, 12:58 PM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 169
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

ok - any relevant bugfixes coming from 2019.10?
thx
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-19-2019, 01:33 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

it's running well but I can't see the crosshair when i open a dedicated piano roll window.. it's so light and tiny on the 16" that i lost it 27 times in 30 minutes (yes, I counted) and could never ever find it by just looking unless I did the "shake mouse" mac os feature. Is anyone else having this issue?


I just hope there is some option I've missed or something.. maybe Avid can simply add an option for a darker easier to locate crosshair in the piano roll.. It would be a huge positive for me.. Never struggled this much before and I think cause the 16" has a higher res and puts more on screen so it's become even more tiny.. Anyway what i am asking for is arbitrary coding at it's most simple, they could do it in a couple minutes.. so.. if anyone else is suffering from this, let me know and I'll point them to this topic when i write to support.
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-19-2019, 02:17 PM
jscomposer jscomposer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: The Boogie Woogie
Posts: 429
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by TNM View Post
it's running well but I can't see the crosshair when i open a dedicated piano roll window.. it's so light and tiny on the 16" that i lost it 27 times in 30 minutes (yes, I counted) and could never ever find it by just looking unless I did the "shake mouse" mac os feature. Is anyone else having this issue?


I just hope there is some option I've missed or something.. maybe Avid can simply add an option for a darker easier to locate crosshair in the piano roll.. It would be a huge positive for me.. Never struggled this much before and I think cause the 16" has a higher res and puts more on screen so it's become even more tiny.. Anyway what i am asking for is arbitrary coding at it's most simple, they could do it in a couple minutes.. so.. if anyone else is suffering from this, let me know and I'll point them to this topic when i write to support.
You're first noticing this??

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396480

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405925

There are also posts about this in the Avid Link "feedback requests" lounge. ("Lounge" doesn't exactly instill confidence that Avid's listening. )

It's one of the biggest, most needless time-wasters in PT. I can't even imagine a more simple thing to fix, and yet here we are. I said I'd probably wait till I get a new computer to reinstate, but I might wait even longer if this stupid MIDI smart tool cursor isn't updated. They don't need to make it bigger, just better differentiated from the background. The pencil tool is the same size and always immediately visible.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-19-2019, 02:58 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 259
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

2019.12 running fine on a Mac 5,1 Mojave 10.14.6.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, AMD 7970 GPU, SSD boot drive on 6Gb/sec PCIe card, 64GB RAM, MacOS 10.14.6.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. HDX, UA Octo PCIe cards, HD I/O, C|24 control surface.
Mostly Avid, Waves, Sonnex and UAD Plug-ins
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-19-2019, 03:00 PM
docric docric is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 434
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

Mac 10.14.6... HDX... Seems solid after Day 1...
__________________
-C' ya'
Rick

MacPro 6,1; 12 core; 64 Gb RAM; 1 TB Samsung 970 Pro w/ adapter & heatsink; OSX 10.14.6
PT 2019.12.0 Ult.
Burl MS / PT Dock/ Avid S1/2x iPad Air2/ Avid|Control
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-19-2019, 03:19 PM
jasonkalman jasonkalman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 130
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

Just my opinion, but if you are in the middle of a project and you don't have the time to mess with workarounds or plugin issues, I would stay put on Mojave PT 2019.10. No sense in doing QA work for Avid when you have work to do. I have no idea which plugs are 32 and which are 64 and quite frankly I don't care. I figure all of this will be sorted out by the middle of next year (3rd party companies should all be compatible by then) and Avid should have a more stable version for Catalina. Right now there are too many known issues. I read the release notes and it was mostly a laundry list of known issues. That doesn't give me any confidence to update at the moment. I would say, if you are running fine on Mojave, update at your own risk, good news is you can always revert back to Mojave and PT 2019.10 so in that sense, it really isn't a huge issue, just time potentially wasted.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.10 Ultimate, Omni, I/O, Pre, HDX, iMac Pro, OS 10.14.6 (Mojave), Logic Pro X, UA Apollo UAD-2, UAD-2 Satellite, UAD Ultimate Bundle among others, Waves 11: Mercury, Abbey Road, Studio Classics, too many other plugins and VIs to name

https://soundcloud.com/jason-kalman
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-19-2019, 03:38 PM
TNM TNM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,523
Default Re: 2019.12 Discussion

Quote:
Originally Posted by jscomposer View Post
You're first noticing this??

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=396480

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405925

There are also posts about this in the Avid Link "feedback requests" lounge. ("Lounge" doesn't exactly instill confidence that Avid's listening. )

It's one of the biggest, most needless time-wasters in PT. I can't even imagine a more simple thing to fix, and yet here we are. I said I'd probably wait till I get a new computer to reinstate, but I might wait even longer if this stupid MIDI smart tool cursor isn't updated. They don't need to make it bigger, just better differentiated from the background. The pencil tool is the same size and always immediately visible.
Thanks...

The 15" was at a much larger rez and I didn't really lose it there.. This is because it's so small on the 16", it's sort of like doing 1920x1200 aspect ration on a 15".. On the iMac Pro I am ok.. yes I just first noticed it cause this is the first time I couldn't find it, repeatedly lol! Well I'll badger them too, hopefully we'll get this and the midi connections on project reload fixed
__________________
-iMac Pro 3.2ghz 8 Core, 64GB Ram, Vega 56, OS 10.14.6/Win10 Pro, TB3 Dock & 4xSSD, UA Apollo x3 + Octopre x3, Microlite x2, Midi Synths galore, PT 2020.3
-Aorus X5 V8, 6 core Intel 8850H, 32GB ram, GTX 1070, Win 10 Pro, PT 2020.3/Nuendo 10, Apollo Twin TBolt
-Whenever I launch Pro Tools, I get wet.(™)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 2019.10 Discussion TOM@METRO Pro Tools 2019 94 12-05-2019 01:51 PM
Install pro tools 2019.10 over 2019.6? Clarkston Guy Pro Tools 2019 6 11-01-2019 08:12 AM
Updating from 2019 .5 to 2019.6? ihate100bees Pro Tools 2019 13 07-04-2019 08:30 AM
The -20 dB discussion Syncman Post - Surround - Video 10 11-12-2003 09:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com