Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2013, 04:54 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Auto talkback setup with stock plug-ins

Here's how to set up your control room with a talkback channel that automatically cuts when the transport is running, and also automatically cuts above a threshold to prevent accidental feedback.

http://youtu.be/VgwO9BcNpF4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2013, 07:08 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,144
Default Re: Auto talkback setup with stock plug-ins

Yep. Been doing the same for a year now and it works like a charm. I actually have 2 TB tracks, 1 in the CR and one in the drum room. Both get ducked as you described and I saved the 3 tracks as a track preset Thanks for the video. I'm sure it will help many
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2013, 08:28 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Auto talkback setup with stock plug-ins

Thanks for the feedback, Dave.

I did the video in response to a thread on another forum, where users were hoping that Massey would update his TB plug-in for AAX2. I remembered doing this with timecode on an analog desk, I couldn't find any cheap gate plug-ins with an "INV" switch like you can find on some large consoles. So I experimented a little, and there we go.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-31-2013, 09:57 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,144
Default Re: Auto talkback setup with stock plug-ins

I took the same route. Its amazing what we can do when we think outside of inside the box BTW, what video capture program did you use. I've been thinking about trying my hand at a tutorial.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-31-2013, 10:14 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 20,471
Default Re: Auto talkback setup with stock plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Its amazing what we can do when we think outside of inside the box
It's amazing how different languages have different sayings :) I can't think of anything except null in this situation. Can you think outside the box if you're inside the box? Beats me, but then again, I've already enjoyed a beer this evening
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2013, 02:17 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Auto talkback setup with stock plug-ins

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
BTW, what video capture program did you use. I've been thinking about trying my hand at a tutorial.
I use FRAPS. Unfortunately, I can't seem to find a screen capture software that works properly with ASIO... But FRAPS can record MME system output, and an input.

So what I do is disable the system output recording, and set the input to my audio interface. From there I run my mic channel and Pro Tools stereo out to a group bus on my mixer, that gets patched right back into the inputs.

This kinda sucks, since everything has to be done a certain way to avoid feedback loops... And if I want to separate my voice and Pro Tools output, then I have to pan mic left and PT right... And then split and center the tracks in a video editor later.

So I really need a software loopback utility, a screen capture software that can record ASIO out, or maybe just more I/O on my soundcard (Currently using an MBOX 3)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Source Talkback AAX gets auto talkback MIKEROPHONICS Post - Surround - Video 0 11-20-2013 09:15 AM
Listenback/Talkback. Auto sending an tone when recording. WmSchwartz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 08-09-2007 06:43 AM
Auto-Talkback Dim Release Time Iain Graham ICON & C|24 3 07-08-2007 11:01 PM
auto talkback DIM function annoyance Matt Chan ICON & C|24 1 01-10-2007 07:32 PM
Auto Talkback Archmart General Discussion 3 03-04-2006 11:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:47 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com