Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:07 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Transfer Pro Tools 7 sessions to logic 7.2

Hello there, I'm fairly new to Pro tools LE and I recorded a session using an Mbox and now I would like to bring it into logic pro .I would like to preserve the position
Between the audio files in the project (For synch purposes )how do you pros do it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:30 AM
Bugly Bugly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 215
Default Re: Transfer Pro Tools 7 sessions to logic 7.2

Hi,
I'm not sure about the OMF options..... but I would do it like this.....
Consolidate all tracks in PT with the same start time.
Then drag all those files into Logic.
If you need your orig tempo map... exprot midi track, then import midi track into Logic.
Hope that helps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2006, 09:07 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: Transfer Pro Tools 7 sessions to logic 7.2

Hey tnx for the super quick reply .sorry if this is a complete obvious question but how can I consolidate all the tracks to start at the same start time and when you say drag do you mean have both programs open or just drag the consolidated tracks from the audio folder of the pro tools session?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2006, 10:13 AM
tokolosh tokolosh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 149
Default Re: Transfer Pro Tools 7 sessions to logic 7.2

I have done it and it works well tnx dude
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:51 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Transfer Pro Tools 7 sessions to logic 7.2

Quote:
I have done it and it works well tnx dude
How did you end up doing it? I didn't realize you could drag and drop from PTLE into Logic Pro.
Allen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to transfer Pro Tools 7.4 sessions to Logic Pro 8 DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2007 09:20 PM
Transfer Audio FIles From Pro-Tools LE 5.1 sessions to 7.3 MITD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-21-2007 04:41 PM
Transfer Pro Tools 7 sessions to logic 7.2 tokolosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-09-2006 08:07 AM
DP4.5/Logic 7 transfer to Pro Tools CF Buck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-21-2005 11:34 PM
Logic Transfer Into Pro Tools Help MorganPost 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-06-2005 03:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com