Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2004, 10:37 AM
Lawson Lawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default Accessing Logic\'s Spacedesigner from DAE

I'm wondering if there is any way to access Logic's Spacedesigner plug-in while working with Logic in the DAE mixer. It appears that things can be routed from the DTDM mixer into the DAE mixer but not vice-versa. I'm pretty sure the Spacedesigner plug-in can only reside in the DTDM mixer. If I switch the DAE track to be processed to a DTDM track, I lose out on the DAE plug-ins for that track. Is there something I am missing, or is there a workaround?

Thanks,

Lawson
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-14-2004, 01:08 PM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 391
Default Re: Accessing Logic\'s Spacedesigner from DAE

As you assume it's a oneway signalflow.
Two ways I come to think of would be:
#1 Create a copy of the DAE-track on a DTDM track.
Simply create sends from that track to a "Space-Designer aux return", that you bus to the DAE-mixer.
You don't need to send the dry DTDM-track to the DAE-mixer.
Of coarse, in this scenario you don't have the inserted plugins of the original DAE-track, but you could do something similar with Logic/AU-plugins.
#2 If you have a track that sounds good without to much processing, (and don't mind sending the Space-Designer before TDM-plugins are engaged, you could just bus your DTDM-track (after sending to Space-Designer, which would also be bussed to DAE via ESB) to the DAE-mixer and add plug-inserts (EQ/comps etc)
Maybe too obvious, and not what you meant?
__________________

PT Ultimate 2020.3 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock | EuControl 20.1.0.50 | PT Control 20.1.0.8
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2004, 01:11 AM
Lawson Lawson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 29
Default Re: Accessing Logic\'s Spacedesigner from DAE

drpopkit,

Of course, that makes perfect sense. I can play back the audio track in DTDM and bus it to Spacedesigner. I can then route both of those seperately back to DAE and process the original track with DAE plug-ins. Don't know why I didn't think of that.

Thanks,

Lawson
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2004, 11:53 PM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 391
Default Re: Accessing Logic\'s Spacedesigner from DAE

Logic/PT is a great combo, now only if we'd get two-way signalflow.
And more than 8 busses with ESB (4 stereo)...
__________________

PT Ultimate 2020.3 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock | EuControl 20.1.0.50 | PT Control 20.1.0.8
macOS High Sierra 10.13.6 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logic7 w/SpaceDesigner&EVP88 inside of ProTools6.4 M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-08-2006 07:01 PM
Can You Use Logic's Plug-Ins in Pro Tools LE? pianoman_78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 04:28 PM
pro tools 001 & logic's esx24? microDAT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-28-2002 07:03 PM
something comparable to Logic's catch? shawnuff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-26-2002 02:28 AM
Can I use Logic's EXSP sampling with PT LE? Jarabee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-25-2002 07:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com