Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-14-2017, 06:21 AM
marmouche marmouche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 13
Default Copying automation in Protools

Hi

I would like to know if there is any way, while automating in protools, to copy all the states of all plugins inserted in a track at one particular moment on my timeline and copy them on other tracks (or the same track) with same plugins but sometimes later into my session.

For example, I set a church rvb filtered, on sends, on one particular track with eq comp any type of plugins one those tracks at 01:00:00:00 and would like to paste ALL those automations somewhere else into my session at 01:10:00:00 for example.

Cause i'm lazy and hurry i didn't make a snapshot of those setting before and necessarily the caracters are coming back to my church...

So instead of copying all those plugins one by one in preview mode, to paste them later, i would like to copy all the parameters and paste them fastly !

Basically, is it possible to copy all the states of all channels to past them later ?

One last thing: Is glide automation works on latch mode while setting changes in preview mode?

Thx for your answer and sorry for repeating myself, just wanna be clear ('cause my english is not perfect...)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2017, 08:28 AM
migueldgoncalves migueldgoncalves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal
Posts: 10
Default Re: Copying automation in Protools

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zC_rHqG0NsM

Is this what you're looking for?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2017, 09:15 AM
marmouche marmouche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: paris
Posts: 13
Default Re: Copying automation in Protools

Yeah exactly ! So option+capture/punch capture will do the job
Many thx !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2017, 11:42 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,652
Default Re: Copying automation in Protools

Quote:
Originally Posted by marmouche View Post
So option+capture/punch capture will do the job ...
... to copy automation on the same track(s), not from one track to a different one.
That can be achieved by copy-special-all-automation on the original track
and by makeing a selection on the destination track and paste-special-repeat-to-fill-selection (followed by edit-automation-thin-all).

Side note to Alt+Capture : Alt+Shift+Capture will only capture the automation state of the selected track(s).
__________________
PT 11.3.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
copying automation from one file to another nplmdthfan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 09-24-2011 06:43 AM
VCA Automation not copying JoshT Post - Surround - Video 3 07-23-2007 12:00 PM
Copying automation curves Majorek Tips & Tricks 2 02-01-2007 08:12 AM
copying automation CD Productions Post - Surround - Video 2 10-31-2006 11:12 PM
Copying mix automation beech Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-25-2002 07:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com