Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2017, 03:50 PM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 95
Default Is it possible to spill single stereo track from PT to Artist Mix?

Anyone knows if it's possible to spill a single stereo track from PT to adjacent tracks on Artist Mix (or S3), specifically the pan pots to be able to adjust both at the same time? (I'm on Eucon 3.7)
__________________
macOS Sierra | Apogee Groove | Pro Tools 12.8

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2017, 03:56 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,008
Default Re: Is it possible to spill single stereo track from PT to Artist Mix?

Split to mono. In pt track menu.
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2017, 04:34 PM
Cacov's Avatar
Cacov Cacov is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 95
Default Re: Is it possible to spill single stereo track from PT to Artist Mix?

Quote:
Originally Posted by priorytools View Post
Split to mono. In pt track menu.
I meant directly on the Artist Mix without splitting on PT, but I already got the answer elsewhere, it was pretty simple, just select the stereo channel, press Mix/Pan, then press Flip/Chan. And if you want to use faders instead of pan pots, then you press Shift+Flip/Chan after the other steps.

Great
__________________
macOS Sierra | Apogee Groove | Pro Tools 12.8

Non-Avid Employee | Sound Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2017, 12:32 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,008
Default Re: Is it possible to spill single stereo track from PT to Artist Mix?

Nice…
Thanks for the info
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.11.6 / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V3.6 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.5 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.6.1 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tip: VCA spill single master mode without dock (hidden feature?) yoerik Pro Tools | S3 0 01-17-2017 02:54 PM
VCA Spill and eucon 3.3 on artist series controllers Cryos Artist Series 3 09-25-2015 06:36 AM
Artist series spill master faders or VCAs? Picture Start Artist Series 9 01-25-2014 01:59 PM
mixing multiple tracks to a single stereo track billardis Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 10-12-2013 04:36 PM
Conver stereo track to SINGLE mono track markolone Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 07-30-2010 07:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com