Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-09-2017, 04:18 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,949
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

Nice.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


Why hasn't track folders been implemented yet? - Thomas Jefferson
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-20-2018, 03:25 PM
skinner22 skinner22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: richmond,va
Posts: 10
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

I tried to get rid of the cards but to know luck no one bought them so I said F it and went all in

I got two 192's with analog I/O's
A apogee DA 16 (the purple one)
Digidesign Magma IPC-611 Expansion Chassis

I'm waiting for my flex cables & digi link cables to come in Tuesday. If everything runs smoothly i will definitely turn it into an hd6 system
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-20-2018, 04:33 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,739
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

Interesting choice of chassis, what made you pick that one?? Are you sure this works with Pro Tools 10 HD and what ever computer/OS you plan on running


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Lion 10.7.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-20-2018, 06:48 PM
skinner22 skinner22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: richmond,va
Posts: 10
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

I did some research on this particular Chassis it will work with Windows 7 and pro tools 10. I got lucky on the purchase on reverb.com
It was only $140 comes with all the accessories.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-20-2018, 08:16 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,949
Default digidesign hd system help

Quote:
Originally Posted by skinner22 View Post
I got lucky on the purchase on reverb.com

It was only $140 comes with all the accessories.
I saw that one.....good deal
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


Why hasn't track folders been implemented yet? - Thomas Jefferson
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-21-2018, 04:28 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,739
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

Quote:
Originally Posted by skinner22 View Post
I did some research on this particular Chassis it will work with Windows 7 and pro tools 10. I got lucky on the purchase on reverb.com

It was only $140 comes with all the accessories.


Nice one I’ve not heard of that chassis.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Lion 10.7.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-21-2018, 04:41 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 164
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Nice one I’ve not heard of that chassis.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
That chassis, from factory looks to be literally just a chassis with no internal board/backplane.
If what you bought actually has a board in it it's probably going to be a PE6R4i or EB7 board depending on whether it's PCIe or PCIe.
Those and the P7 64bit are the only chassis that Avid qualified and officially supported for TDM with PT10 as far as I remember.

Sent from my G8141 using Tapatalk
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-21-2018, 09:14 PM
skinner22 skinner22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: richmond,va
Posts: 10
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

here is the unit and the model number
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	38.5 KB
ID:	9812   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	38.0 KB
ID:	9813   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	46.1 KB
ID:	9814   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	48.6 KB
ID:	9815   Click image for larger version

Name:	5.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	36.5 KB
ID:	9816  

Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-23-2018, 02:54 AM
Neil H Neil H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: London UK
Posts: 164
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

That is the non Magama, Digidesign "Expansion HD" chassis which used a network cable to link.
Those units stopped being supported at PT8HD and they were absolultey diabolical in use.
They induced double latency inherently in themselves and I had to run the PT playback engine no lower than 512 for mine to work which meant you were running with 1024 samples of latency and obviously made them next to useless for tracking.
What you basically have here is a second (embedded) computer running as an expansion over ethernet which just doesnt have the bandwidth for PCI/PCIe, they are fine for industrial applications such as serial and RS4xx etc but not for full fat PCI/PCIe.
What you need is a P7R4 or a PE6R4i because the links used between them have enough bandwidth to cope with the PCI Bus bandwidth.
I've owned every single iteration of expansion chassis that was qualified for PTHD and this one was by far the worst (Digidesign should never have sold them IMHO), get rid of it before you give yourself a nervious break down through stress!

Anyway here's the support documentation, Good luck !
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en352563
__________________
www.Pro-Tools-PC.com
We Know Our Stuff With Pro Tools On Windows & Build Machines That "Just Work"
Avid HD Native PCIe
2x 192io's, 96i,96io
Pro Tools HD 10/11/12
Pro Control & Fader Pack
Artist Transport & iPad Control App

facebook.com/ProToolsPc
Join the Facebook Pro Tools Windows User Group
Twitter: @ProToolsPC

Last edited by Neil H; 01-23-2018 at 03:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-23-2018, 03:40 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,739
Default Re: digidesign hd system help

I have a P7R4 for sale in perfect working order if you need one


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Lion 10.7.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Digidesign HD3 PCI system w/192's, Sync... Goo Buy & Sell 0 03-11-2013 11:47 PM
digidesign system INI bus error goodtimes Tips & Tricks 0 07-15-2007 08:42 PM
digidesign system ini goodtimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-04-2007 11:25 AM
Hey Digidesign! Why there's no system driver 4 XP? yuri00 General Discussion 0 09-09-2003 12:30 PM
!!!HELP DIGIDESIGN, My new HD system does not find my 192 HELP!!! Bobby Peru Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 06-15-2002 10:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com