Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2017, 02:16 PM
Robusto Robusto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Default Cannot change clock source



Pro Tools 8.0.5
Digi 002 Rack
Win 7

I am trying to hook up a Boss DR-880 via SP/DIF. I get a signal, but it's full of those familiar crackling sounds and there is too much latency delay.

When I go into Setup > Hardware and attempt to change the Clock Source to SP/DIF it just pops back to Internal. Anyone know why it's not letting me change it?

Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2017, 02:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,901
Default Re: Cannot change clock source

Is Windows using the 002 as its default playback device? If so, change that so Windows uses the on-board sound card.
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2017, 07:35 PM
Robusto Robusto is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 18
Default Re: Cannot change clock source

Here's what that looks like right now:

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2017, 09:31 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,901
Default Re: Cannot change clock source

Okay, What kind of digital output is on the Boss, lightpipe or RCA? If its RCA, change the Optical Format(in Setup>Hardware) to ADAT, which should(might) allow the RCA SPDIF to work(shooting in the dark since I don't know how things are connected). Assuming the 002 is fully working(not a sure thing due to the old "power harness" issue), the biggest reason I know for clock source defaulting back to Internal is because the connection sees no clock. Reasons for this:
1-Roland is not outputting signal on its digital output(is there a setting in the Roland that needs to change?)
2-the cable is bad or not seated(the plastic optical connectors are pretty crappy)
3-the signal from the Roland is at a different sample rate than the session.
Hope something here helps. I clocked my 002 via ADAT(lightpipe) for years with several 8-channel outboard preamps(Presonus D8, Firestudio and Focusrite ISA-428 with digital option card)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot change clock source Clockwork12782 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 08-17-2017 01:06 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. teleguy2 Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 06-26-2015 01:47 PM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check your clock source and sample rate. sleeptalken Pro Tools Software (Win) 5 02-26-2014 10:26 AM
Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample rate are c Solow1nonly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-06-2011 08:22 PM
"Problem detected with audio clock. Check that your clock source and sample......... ASD15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 16 03-26-2010 03:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com