Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-16-2019, 01:58 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 803
Default Managing I/O settings from session to session.

hey Folks,

I'm just wondering how people manage I/O Setup/files....

PT doesn't seem to save this info with the session and reload when I open the session at a later point, usually after creating new sessions. Do you guys running studios with high workload save seperate I/O files along with the session? is there a way to do this automatically? or maybe it is just the way I'm approaching I/O management that causes a few issues. I try to keep consistency in naming busses and with I/O's tabs I just keep the default naming unless I really need to name something.

I have a I/O template setup that matches session template which also matches a scene setup on my TF5. This all works really well. I have a session template which I use to start a standard session. But with and during the process of recording...etc....etc.... the I/O setup is modified, mostly adding internal busses....etc...etc...yadda...yadda... which can vary from session to session.

Whats happens sometimes if a load a previous session I get miss-matches in the I/O setup having been changed/modified in the previous session. I then have to go back through and rename (actually mostly I just create new busses so if I jump back a session nothing has changed) modify the I/O setup.

I'm not sure why these I/O profiles aren't saved to the session and reloaded when the session is reloaded. Which leads me to believe I am probably doing something wrong with either house keeping or maybe there is a switch/option that I haven't set. I know I can select an I/O profile when creating a new session but there doesn't appear to be an option when you reload a session.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2020.5-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:21 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,070
Default Re: Managing I/O settings from session to session.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
hey Folks,

I'm just wondering how people manage I/O Setup/files....

PT doesn't seem to save this info with the session and reload when I open the session at a later point, usually after creating new sessions. Do you guys running studios with high workload save seperate I/O files along with the session? is there a way to do this automatically? or maybe it is just the way I'm approaching I/O management that causes a few issues. I try to keep consistency in naming busses and with I/O's tabs I just keep the default naming unless I really need to name something.

I have a I/O template setup that matches session template which also matches a scene setup on my TF5. This all works really well. I have a session template which I use to start a standard session. But with and during the process of recording...etc....etc.... the I/O setup is modified, mostly adding internal busses....etc...etc...yadda...yadda... which can vary from session to session.

Whats happens sometimes if a load a previous session I get miss-matches in the I/O setup having been changed/modified in the previous session. I then have to go back through and rename (actually mostly I just create new busses so if I jump back a session nothing has changed) modify the I/O setup.

I'm not sure why these I/O profiles aren't saved to the session and reloaded when the session is reloaded. Which leads me to believe I am probably doing something wrong with either house keeping or maybe there is a switch/option that I haven't set. I know I can select an I/O profile when creating a new session but there doesn't appear to be an option when you reload a session.
Have you tried the "Restore from Session" button at the bottom of either the Input tab or Output tab ?
__________________
System :
Avid HD Omni I/O Interface ...Mid 2010 Mac Pro/ processor- 3.33 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" w/ Memory- 24 GB, Radeon Pulse RX 580 8GB GDDR5 Dual HDMI Graphics Card..... OS- Mojave 10.14.6, and PTHDN 2020.9 on on primary boot drive (SSD PCIe 512 GB Samsung SM951) FCPX files storage on Samsung 970 EVO 1TB and PT sessions storage on 2nd Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB -- both in dual drive Crest I/O PCIE controller adaptor card


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:32 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,727
Default Re: Managing I/O settings from session to session.

Are you talking about saving an IO setup for different interfaces after you name everything? You can do that in the IO. Just save the files, and if a session is wrong, import the file (you will probably want to choose apply to all tabs) and BAM, you're all set and ready to go.

I cover that here towards the end.

Pro Tools - Name Inputs and Outputs
https://youtu.be/NkcvEjA5FOw
__________________
Brian

Windows 10 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 2020
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:32 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 803
Default Re: Managing I/O settings from session to session.

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Have you tried the "Restore from Session" button at the bottom of either the Input tab or Output tab ?
Ah-Ha I knew it was me...... thanks my friend as usual the answer was right in front of me. Funny thing is I use the Import and Export button on the dialog all the time..... plus check "Apply to all tabs" and never noticed that button sitting between......
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2020.5-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2019, 03:44 PM
xrekcor's Avatar
xrekcor xrekcor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Mt Warning, Australia
Posts: 803
Default Re: Managing I/O settings from session to session.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
Are you talking about saving an IO setup for different interfaces after you name everything? You can do that in the IO. Just save the files, and if a session is wrong, import the file (you will probably want to choose apply to all tabs) and BAM, you're all set and ready to go.

I cover that here towards the end.

Pro Tools - Name Inputs and Outputs
https://youtu.be/NkcvEjA5FOw
Yup thats what I have kinda been doing. But as your session progresses ie add more track and busses and such the sessions I/O profile is no longer the same as the original I/O template. I thought that I/O profile some how gets lost and wasn't being save to the session. But the previous poster has pointed out how to reload it.

which leads me to this question. Do you need clear all the Tab's of the I/O setup dialog before you "import from session", do it before you load the session or does the "restore from session" feature clean all this up for you? if you do it after loading a session does it append to whatever is already there (which in some instances might be pretty useful)

thanks for your input folks always appreciated.
__________________
Rob
———————————————————————————
MBP 15” 2018 macOS Mojave 10.14.6 Touch Bar and ID
2.2GHz 6 core 8 gen Intel Core i7 processor (TB’s to 4.1GHz)
32 Gb of 2400MHz DDR4, 1T SSD, Magic Mouse and Keyboard
Pro Tools 2020.5-23.# - HEAT applied, Cubase 9.5,
Yamaha TF5, UR44, BEHA4700
........and a bowl of M&M's
———————————————————————————
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2020, 01:24 AM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,202
Default Re: Managing I/O settings from session to session.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xrekcor View Post
Yup thats what I have kinda been doing. But as your session progresses ie add more track and busses and such the sessions I/O profile is no longer the same as the original I/O template. I thought that I/O profile some how gets lost and wasn't being save to the session. But the previous poster has pointed out how to reload it.

which leads me to this question. Do you need clear all the Tab's of the I/O setup dialog before you "import from session", do it before you load the session or does the "restore from session" feature clean all this up for you? if you do it after loading a session does it append to whatever is already there (which in some instances might be pretty useful)

thanks for your input folks always appreciated.
Is there not a preference somewhere like "always import IO settings from session" . . ?
__________________
~ Trashcan Mac Pro late 2013 - 64 GB RAM - 10.12.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO in Magma Expressbox 3T / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Avid S6 M10-24-5 V19.12 ~
~ MBP 15" 2.8 Intel Core i7 -10.12.6 /Apollo 16 / Steinberg U22 / Artist MIx / Pro Tools HD 12.8.3 - UAD2 V8 / UAD2 Satellite DUO ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / HEAT / Magma PE6R4 / ProControl 24 faders / UAD2 QUAD PCIe ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recover corrupt session (session backups or importing session data not working) ejsalling Pro Tools 2018 4 01-28-2019 04:03 AM
Save session, close session, open session next day...clips have moved. ptr22 Pro Tools 12 8 02-18-2016 06:34 AM
Managing session files Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-21-2007 06:06 AM
copying settings from session to session???? skyking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-13-2004 08:16 PM
Copying mixer-channel settings from session to session? Amir Tips & Tricks 3 12-10-2001 10:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com