Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2018, 08:56 AM
tslleach tslleach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Manchester/UK
Posts: 5
Default Artist Mix not connecting to Pro Tools 12/2018

Hi guys,

Having an issue here with an Artist MIX I picked up. I can see the unit fine in EUControl, check the INFO on the MIX, rename it etc.
However, when it comes to PT, I go to Peripherals > Ethernet Controllers > enable EUCON, and then enable Ethernet, where PT searches for the unit, but it doesn't seem to find it. I've tried the last two version of EUControl including the latest 3.7. I've tried various versions of PT - 12.4/12.7/2018 to no avail.
I was running yosemite, and am now running Sierra. Again, I've had no luck.

I'm running it currently directly on Ethernet, connected to a non-retina MBP.

I'm pretty sure the unit works OK, as i can use it within Logic Pro X fine.

I've tried reinstalling EUControl a bunch of times, and am kind of stuck now.

Anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2018, 12:15 AM
Akiz Akiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 149
Default Re: Artist Mix not connecting to Pro Tools 12/2018

You need to set up Artist Mix with a static IP if you have it connected directly in your Ethernet port of your MacBook Pro.

Follow the directions of how to do this here: http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ow_To/en431671

Hope that helps,
Cheers!
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1 "Late 2013", 12 Core 2.7 Ghz, 32Gb Ram, 1Tb SSD, MacOs 10.14.6 "Mojave", Apogee Ensemble Thunderbolt, Softube Console 1,
Avid Artist Mix, Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:17 AM
tslleach tslleach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Manchester/UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Artist Mix not connecting to Pro Tools 12/2018

Thanks Akiz,

I've done so and not had any luck. The Artist Mix still connects to EuControl just fine, and behaves in the same way, it will just not show up in PT.
I've run a static IP, settings the same on both Mix and Mac, rebooted, but still seem to be in the same situation. all seems to be ok, but nothing when searching on Peripherals in PT.

Any other ideas? :)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2018, 03:30 AM
tslleach tslleach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Manchester/UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Artist Mix not connecting to Pro Tools 12/2018

When I say settings the same, I mean I've setup a Static IP as described by Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2018, 08:36 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,784
Default Re: Artist Mix not connecting to Pro Tools 12/2018

A number of things here.
  • Do not check Ethernet in PT this is for ICON, only check EUCON.
  • The latest version of EuControl is 18.3 have you tried that ?
  • If you are connecting with a direct cable you do not need to set a static IP(although if you have and followed the instructions and EuControl can see it then you can leave it that way)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2018, 05:14 AM
tslleach tslleach is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Manchester/UK
Posts: 5
Default Re: Artist Mix not connecting to Pro Tools 12/2018

Thanks for the help guys.

After several reinstalls of the latest EUControl, running a Static IP, trashing prefs, trashing appropriate library playlists, and NOT checking ethernet in peripherals, IT WORKS.

I'm not exactly sure what caused it to do so, but bloody grateful it works! I have a good friend who has a similar issue, I'm hoping this might work in some convoluted way!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-20-2018, 10:18 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Artist Mix not connecting to Pro Tools 12/2018

Quote:
Originally Posted by tslleach View Post
I'm not exactly sure what caused it to do so
This is what caused it not to work:
Quote:
Originally Posted by tslleach View Post
and NOT checking ethernet in peripherals, IT WORKS.
If Eucon sees the controller, all the other stuff you did has no effect. It was a waste of time. That all has to do with getting the computer to see the controller.

Your problem was Pro Tools couldn't see the controller and that is directly linked to what checking ethernet which is only for Icon controllers and is not compatible to be active at the same time as Eucon in Pro Tools.
(I swear there used to be an error message if you tried to make them both active)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How is Logic with Artist Mix Currently Aug 2018? sjgam Artist Series 3 08-03-2018 05:32 PM
Pro Tools Dock for 2018, or Artist Mix? TNM Pro Tools 2018 15 02-21-2018 05:19 PM
ProTools Not Connecting to Artist Mix MicMan Artist Series 2 01-02-2018 03:37 PM
Problems since connecting two artist surfaces Mirek Artist Series 2 11-04-2016 10:33 PM
Eucon 3 - Artist Control not connecting to PT Trazan Artist Series 50 04-04-2016 03:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com