Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2020, 12:37 PM
Aster Aster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 16
Default Recording midi tracks from Fantom G sequencer

Hi , I am having problems recording / replicating the individual midi tracks from my Fantom G into PT 11. All the midi tracks record on to one channel despite my routing /selecting the right midi channel. Ideally would like to route them individually (1 midi track per FANTOM G midi track) and record at once ? Any Fantom users out there that maybe able to help or users that record externally sequenced midi tracks to PT . I don not really want to export midi tracks from FG and then import to PT.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2020, 01:25 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,277
Default Re: Recording midi tracks from Fantom G sequencer

Somehow the routing isn’t correct. If each sequencer track is routed to a unique midi channel, and each track in Pro Tools is set to only input a unique midi channel, then you will be able to transfer up to 16 individual midi tracks at once. Somewhere a setting is set to Omni or All when it shouldn’t be.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2020, 02:53 AM
Aster Aster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 16
Default Re: Recording midi tracks from Fantom G sequencer

The Fantom G has 16 midi channels. I create a midi track select input Fantom G channel 1 in PT , in Fantom G channel 1 is the piano midi part. When i record it continues to record all midi parts on the same channel. Is there a global setting (PT or in the Fantom G) i need to enable or change something with my routing ?

Last edited by Aster; 09-01-2020 at 02:59 AM. Reason: clarrification
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2020, 01:32 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,716
Default Re: Recording midi tracks from Fantom G sequencer

I'd start by reading the Fantom manual to see if there is a way to export the midi files onto a USB stick(or over USB to your computer).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2020, 05:20 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,952
Default Re: Recording midi tracks from Fantom G sequencer

Look for a setting on the Roland called ”Local On/OFF” and set that to Local OFF and you should be good
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and Roland Fantom midi recording theman1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-17-2007 01:30 PM
Recording Midi from External sequencer 6figgas 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-13-2006 01:19 PM
Problems Recording MIDI from an External Sequencer RMW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-05-2005 11:17 AM
PT midi tracks or reason sequencer? deejfro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-25-2005 11:23 AM
Transfering note data from a sequencer to the sequencer of the digi 001 sequencer? MichaelK 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2000 12:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com