Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2017, 10:44 PM
Giba's Avatar
Giba Giba is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Brazil
Posts: 26
Default Melodyne ARA Compatibility

When Protools will be compatible with Melodyne Ara technology ?

It would be a great improve for PT users.

Thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2017, 01:17 AM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 804
Default Re: Melodyne ARA Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giba View Post
When Protools will be compatible with Melodyne Ara technology ?

It would be a great improve for PT users.

Thanks !
+100
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.12 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2017, 02:45 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Melodyne ARA Compatibility

+100
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2017, 08:38 AM
del cosmos del cosmos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Posts: 259
Default Re: Melodyne ARA Compatibility

+10000


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2017, 09:11 AM
Carl Lie Carl Lie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New York City
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: Melodyne ARA Compatibility

Do any of you own the plugin? Works perfectly for me.

What does ARA integration do that the plugin doesn't?

Carl
__________________
PT 2020.12.0 HDX OMNI+HDX8x16 -Mac Pro 12 Cores 48 GB RAM OS 10.13.6 - API 16 channel - AMS Neve 16 channel, AMS-Neve-SSL -Pres/Processing, Bock Audio, BLUE Bottle, Neumann, Josephson -Mics, Bogner, Kemper- Guitar, Chandler Zener-Curve Bender Outboard/Master. UAudio, Waves, Plugin Alliance etc.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2017, 09:53 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Melodyne ARA Compatibility

http://www.celemony.com/en/service1/...y/technologies
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2017, 09:57 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,359
Default Re: Melodyne ARA Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
That is about DNA not ARA so what does ARA integration do for bog studios who work with Melodyne Studio 4 today ??
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2017, 09:58 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: Melodyne ARA Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
That is about DNA not ARA so what does ARA integration do for bog studios who work with Melodyne Studio 4 today ??


Scroll down, there is more information...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-23-2017, 10:00 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,359
Default Re: Melodyne ARA Compatibility

Quote:
Originally Posted by clausiii View Post
Scroll down, there is more information...
Aha Thanks Clausiii. Read on ipad and didnt scroll down. See it now

Thanks Again
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-23-2017, 10:01 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: Melodyne ARA Compatibility

NOTE: for anyone that has the Standalone version of Melodyne Studio ..

i tested something different but this came out of it .. if you even do one single Tweak the timing will be off the rest of the way down the track .. and no consistent amount of change - a drifting of time .. i have not been using it since i found this .. i asked them about this and they told me it was Normal .. all pitch programs do this .. well ..

Autotune has the same thing ... and they said the same thing ..

not buying that as .. Revoice has a locking feature so you do not change the timing of your tracks .. i need to get a fresh demo and test this more ..

so, i am fine if PT gets this Feature .. BUT BUT BUT lets have this timing issue fixed FIRST ...

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools First Compatibility with Melodyne Essentials 4 rgpinder Pro Tools 12 1 03-11-2017 08:43 PM
Alternative to Melodyne for Audio to MIDI? Or Which Melodyne version? DBK Getting Started 6 12-15-2014 12:33 PM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 07:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 01:15 AM
Melodyne and Protools 6 compatibility. kizzer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-26-2008 10:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com