Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2016, 11:12 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default What sampler are you using with PT?

Hi everyone. I was wondering which sampler are you using with Pro Tools that's as advanced as the ones in Ableton, Logic, etc.?

Occasionally I've used Structure Free but it lacks a lot of functions.

So which is the best sampler plug-in for PT? Which one do you use?

Rewiring Ableton is a good option but I try to shy away from working via rewire with other programs. I much prefer to just open one session.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-21-2016, 11:29 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

I don't use use Ableton or Logic , nor am I familiar with there features so I am not sure of what "advanced means" in your description ?
.., but in Pro tools I stick to mainly FXpansions's Geist 2 for my main sampler , and occasionally dabble with +10db's Morgana.

I also use IKMultimedia's Sampletank 3 , but thats mainly just a V.I engine for their libraries. I don't know how these are compared to others on the market, so I cannot make a valid judgement as to whether I think they are better or not, it's just what I use. They all have free trial periods, ST3 has a free lite version to see if they have what you need.
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's

Last edited by Seafoam_Green; 07-21-2016 at 11:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-21-2016, 11:44 PM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

I use Falcon from UVI. It's a pretty amazing plug. Most people use Kontakt, but I also own Structure Full and it's also quite capable. Depends what you want to do. Do you require scripting, 3rd party libraries, or ease of creating your own samples?
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-22-2016, 12:02 AM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Thanks guys. I'm gonna check them out including Structure Full.

I'm aiming to create my own synth leads, manipulate vocals (Skrillex, The Chainsmokers, etc.) not so much for drums samples (I think Geist if for that but I already have Battery for that type of sampling).

In Ableton you load the sampler and imports a sound, whatever you choose, and you can zoom into the exact part that you want sampled, make a loop, make it go forward and then backwards, and manipulate a whole lotta other things.

i was wondering if there's such a powerful sampler for Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2016, 12:11 AM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Even FL has a great one called Slicex. It'd be awesome if there was a similar sampler that we could use with Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2016, 03:05 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oroz View Post
Thanks guys. I'm gonna check them out including Structure Full.

I'm aiming to create my own synth leads, manipulate vocals (Skrillex, The Chainsmokers, etc.) not so much for drums samples (I think Geist if for that but I already have Battery for that type of sampling).

In Ableton you load the sampler and imports a sound, whatever you choose, and you can zoom into the exact part that you want sampled, make a loop, make it go forward and then backwards, and manipulate a whole lotta other things.

i was wondering if there's such a powerful sampler for Pro Tools.
As previously said, UVI Falcon would do what you are after and it does various types of synthesis as well and sounds good. Kontakt is great too as a pure sampler and has the advantage of loads of commercial libraries available but it doesn't do synthesis.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-22-2016, 04:04 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 793
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Oroz View Post
In Ableton you load the sampler and imports a sound, whatever you choose, and you can zoom into the exact part that you want sampled, make a loop, make it go forward and then backwards, and manipulate a whole lotta other things.
geist2'll do all that and much more incl drag n' drop etc . I have battery and giest is much more fluid to use IMO + more features .., I suggest you go to fxpansions website and first view the tuition and overview vids to get an idea
__________________
Pro Tools 2019.6 Native * Slate Raven MTi-1 Version 3.3.0 * AVID MBox3 Pro * OSX Mojave 10.14.6 * MAC PRO (late 2013) * 3.5 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 * 64 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR * AMD FirePro D300 2048Mb * Lacie LBD 1TB Thunderbolt 2 PCiE * Blackmagic Multidock Thunderbolt2 (Broken !!! - shyte support from Blackmagic Singapore > A-Holes) * Samsung SSD's 850 Pro * WD Black HDD's
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-22-2016, 04:50 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,813
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

I use the full version of Structure.
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-22-2016, 08:02 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,768
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

Kontakt 5 here ... i have structure Full but i have not used it in a loooong time .. it was not that great when i used it. but the main reason i switched to Kontakt was to be able to use Kontakt in more than One DAW and to have the patches saved with Kontakt .. and it runs Standalone as well ... my .02

cheers john
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-22-2016, 08:57 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,292
Default Re: What sampler are you using with PT?

"Kontakt 5" is the go-to here.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Sampler for PT8 on a PPC Mac d.f. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 03-04-2010 08:05 AM
Sampler or Something else? tsoura Virtual Instruments 10 01-15-2010 10:35 AM
Sampler/Drum Sampler sw.....What's best? Thundernut 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-09-2003 10:26 AM
Do you know of a sampler than can... Okion 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-01-2002 11:31 AM
yo, what is a sampler anyway? matthewinphilly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-31-2000 01:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com