Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2015, 12:37 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Structure not letting drag samples

I just installed Pro Tools 12.2 and now I can't drag samples into Structure Free.

Here's a video describing what I'm trying to do:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IqC3pj3W-KI

But when I try to grab and drag the samples into Structure Free nothing happens. It's not letting me.

Anybody knows why o even better how to solve it?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2015, 01:42 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,320
Default Re: Structure not letting drag samples

Drag to Plug-in was dropped at V11 (64bit)....
Why? (/~)
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2015, 01:54 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Structure not letting drag samples

The original drag-n-drop features were actually an RTAS exploit. No clue whether AIR is going to restore the functionality for AAX versions.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2015, 02:04 PM
edwinstar's Avatar
edwinstar edwinstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 220
Default Re: Structure not letting drag samples

i read, that AAX doesn't allow drag'n'drop! sad...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2015, 09:39 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Structure not letting drag samples

Yes avid did not allow drag and drop in the aax format because they didn't think it was needed. Clearly they don't work with a sample based workflow very often! Why have a great search function and catalogs in the workspace if you are not going to allow us to drag a sample into a sampler? It's ridiculous!

Let's start an idea scale thread and hope that they take notice. This was previously possible in rtas and should also be possible in aax.
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2015, 11:13 PM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: Structure not letting drag samples

Wow!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2015, 01:57 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,142
Default Re: Structure not letting drag samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
Let's start an idea scale thread and hope that they take notice.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-09-2015, 02:25 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Structure not letting drag samples

I know right???

Anyway guys I've created an idea scale link, please everyone go and vote for this:

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...79?submitted=1

Come on Avid, here is a chance for you to prove that you are listening. Thanks! :)
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-09-2015, 03:03 AM
suicune suicune is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Wolverhampton, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: Structure not letting drag samples

I know this isn't really the same but FWIW you can still drag drop from your browser into structure. You can in the full version anyway, not 100% sure on free. I use apple-k to export samples from the region list then drag drop from the finder. Whilst it's a bit annoying having to jump through an extra hoop it's quite handy for archiving to have your samples in a separate folder.

If you're doing your own sampling a lot though I wouldn't waste your time with structure. It's buggy as hell and always have been. I'm personally trying to move over to Kontakt - but my nice shiny new box of Komplete 10 is currently a overpriced paperweight as my mac is too old to install ML and Native Instruments won't give me a license for an older version. Very frustrating.
__________________
M2 Studios
Wolverhampton, UK
http://www.madhat.co.uk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2015, 10:59 AM
Oroz Oroz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: México
Posts: 259
Default Re: Structure not letting drag samples

Quote:
Originally Posted by suicune View Post
I know this isn't really the same but FWIW you can still drag drop from your browser into structure. You can in the full version anyway, not 100% sure on free. I use apple-k to export samples from the region list then drag drop from the finder. Whilst it's a bit annoying having to jump through an extra hoop it's quite handy for archiving to have your samples in a separate folder.

If you're doing your own sampling a lot though I wouldn't waste your time with structure. It's buggy as hell and always have been. I'm personally trying to move over to Kontakt - but my nice shiny new box of Komplete 10 is currently a overpriced paperweight as my mac is too old to install ML and Native Instruments won't give me a license for an older version. Very frustrating.
Thanks. I'll definitively have to find ways to workaround this.

BTW I'm all the same wagon with an old version of Kontatk. Can't use it anymore. It's funny how the companies are not caring for their customers.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I can't drag and drop with Structure free. aborgraffiti Virtual Instruments 22 02-11-2016 02:48 PM
Structure: No Drag and Drop?? gone in aax Rectifried AAX Plug-ins 10 11-08-2013 11:56 AM
Structure Database Drag & Drop filosofem Virtual Instruments 11 08-10-2009 09:38 PM
Structure drag n drop pindebraende Virtual Instruments 58 09-16-2007 04:46 AM
stopping automation when drag and drop fx/samples. dkstudios Post - Surround - Video 2 12-31-2006 03:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com